Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Rock Creek In 2024

AKA: Rock River

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Rock Creek, DC

Meandering through Rock Creek Park, Rock Creek is located from the far-upper corner of the district running to the southwestern corner where it flows into the Potomac River. This is an ideal spot to fish from the bank and teach youngsters the joy of fishing.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Fisheries and Wildlife - Washington, DC, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Rock Creek is a minor waterway that flows through Washington DC, providing both residents and visitors with a unique fishing experience. It is divided into different sections, and the portion that passes through the city offers numerous fishing opportunities.

Largemouth bass and smallmouth bass are among the most popular fish species found in Rock Creek. The creek's natural features, such as rocky structures and submerged vegetation, provide excellent habitats for bass to thrive. Anglers can enjoy a rewarding bass fishing experience while exploring the scenic surroundings of Rock Creek.

Catfish enthusiasts will find Rock Creek rewarding as well, with channel catfish being a common catch. These bottom-dwelling fish can be targeted using various bait and are accessible throughout the year.

For those interested in panfish, Rock Creek is home to bluegill and green sunfish. These species provide an enjoyable fishing experience for both beginners and seasoned anglers, especially during the warmer months when they are more active.

Rock Creek's accessibility and diverse fish population make it a favored fishing spot within Washington DC. Anglers can escape the bustling city life and immerse themselves in a peaceful fishing experience right in the heart of the nation's capital. As with any fishing location, it is crucial to adhere to local regulations and practice responsible fishing practices to ensure the conservation of the creek's fish population for future generations to enjoy.

There are numerous access points along the approximately 10 miles of the DC portion of the creek. No boat motors are allowed so canoes and kayaks are a popular choice here. Water levels can dictate the wisdom of using watercraft, as it is only practical at higher levels. It is a pleasure to walk the shore and fish for bass, catfish, sunfish and an occasional striped bass. Light tackle and small lures, or live bait, work best.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Washington DC

Fish species to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, bluegill and green sunfish at Rock Creek in Washington DC.

Primary fish species residing in Rock Creek

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Bluegill Green Sunfish

Rock Creek Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: NO
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington DC Fishing License.

Anglers can enjoy fishing from the banks or wading into the water. Camping facilities are not available directly along the creek.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

There are no RV parks or campgrounds near Rock Creek

Rock Creek DC Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Rock Creek
Rock Creek Park
5200 Glover Rd, NW
Washington, DC 20015
202 895-6000

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes