Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Merrill Creek Reservoir

AKA: Merrill Creek Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, white crappie, rainbow trout, brown trout, lake trout, bluegill, white bass, white perch, yellow perch and chain pickerel at Merrill Creek Reservoir in New Jersey.

Merrill Creek Reservoir, NJ

Blessed with healthy populations of several fish species, Merrill Creek Reservoir offers variety and the chance for catching a monster lake trout. The lake covers 650 acres and has about 7 miles of shoreline, some of which is available to anglers for fishing from the bank.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the New Jersey Fish and Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Merrill Creek Reservoir, located in western New Jersey, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts seeking a serene and productive fishing experience. The reservoir offers a variety of fish species and ample recreational opportunities, making it a favorite among anglers.

One of the most popular fish species in Merrill Creek Reservoir is the largemouth bass. The reservoir's structure, including submerged trees, rocky areas, and weed beds, provides ideal habitat for bass, attracting anglers looking for exciting bass fishing action. The largemouth bass population in the reservoir is known for both quantity and quality, offering anglers a chance to catch trophy-sized fish.

In addition to largemouth bass, Merrill Creek Reservoir is home to other popular sportfish such as hybrid striped bass, walleye, northern pike, and various panfish species including crappie, perch, and sunfish. The diverse fishery ensures that anglers have plenty of opportunities to target different species and enjoy a varied fishing experience.

Anglers visiting Merrill Creek Reservoir should familiarize themselves with the fishing regulations and license requirements set by the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection to ensure compliance with state guidelines.

Overall, Merrill Creek Reservoir offers a rewarding fishing experience with a diverse range of fish species and scenic beauty. Whether you're targeting largemouth bass, exploring the reservoir by boat, or simply enjoying the tranquility of the surrounding nature, Merrill Creek Reservoir provides an opportunity for anglers to relax, unwind, and make memorable catches in a picturesque setting.

Situated in the northwest part of the state, at Harmony, it is easy access off I-78. In addition to lakers these waters have abundant populations of bass, crappie, rainbows, brownies, white bass, pike, perch and sunfish. Boat ramps are open to the public and canoes and kayaks can be portages from various locations around the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In New Jersey

Primary fish species residing in Merrill Creek Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie White crappie Rainbow trout Brown trout Lake trout Bluegill White Bass White Perch Yellow Perch Chain pickerel

Merrill Creek Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is allowed on Merrill Creek Reservoir, offering anglers the chance to explore the expansive waterbody and access prime fishing locations. Anglers can bring their own boats or rent them from the onsite boat rental facility. The reservoir allows electric motors only, ensuring a quiet and environmentally friendly boating experience.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Merrill Creek Reservoir Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, off Merrill Creek Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Click here for a New Jersey Fishing License.

While camping is not permitted directly on Merrill Creek Reservoir, there are nearby campgrounds and lodging options available, allowing anglers to extend their fishing trips and enjoy the natural surroundings. These facilities provide convenient access to the reservoir and offer amenities such as campsites, picnic areas, and hiking trails.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Jugtown Mountain Campsites - 908 735-5995

Merrill Creek Reservoir NJ Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Merrill Creek Reservoir
Merrill Creek Reservoir Visitor Center
34 Merrill Creek Rd
Washington, NJ 07882
908 454-1213

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes