Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At Lake Oahe

AKA: Oahe Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Lake Oahe, SD

A fertile smallmouth fishery, Lake Oahe is a 231-mile long stretch of the Missouri River, created by Oahe Dam. This 370,000-acre impoundment in the north-central part of the state, runs from Pollock to Pierre, with over 2,200 miles of shoreline.

Fishing for bass, catfish, walleye, trout, salmon and pike is good to excellent from one end to the other. But the best-kept secret is the population of quality smallmouth bass. Four and five-pounders are common, and smallies over six pounds are not uncommon. Walleye, lake trout and landlocked salmon all grow big here as well. While there are plenty of places with access for fishing from the bank, which is often successful, the best way to fish this monstrous lake is from a boat. Well over a dozen boat launch ramps are located all around the lake for easy access from any direction. Ice fishing in winter can be very productive, especially for crappie and walleye. The winds can be excessive at times so caution is advised for safe boating. Plenty of campgrounds, RV parks and lodging options are available, primarily on the east side of the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In South Dakota

What to fish for...

Fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, walleye, lake trout, Chinook salmon and northern pike at Lake Oahe in South Dakota.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Oahe

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Most Popular Bass Lures
Most Popular Bass Lures

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Walleye Lake trout Chinook salmon Northern pike

Lake Oahe Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Stores: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurants: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fishing Boat Rentals

Bridge City Marina and Resort
Rentals: Pontoon boats
605 845-9129

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Bush's Landing Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off 182nd Street, this is a three lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Chantier Creek Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off Chantier Creek Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Cow Creek Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off Cow Creek Road, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Dodge Draw Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Dodge Draw Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Indian Creek Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off 288th Avenue, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Low Water Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off 104th Street, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Minneconjou Recreation Area Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Minneconjou Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Okobojo Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off Goose Pass Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Peoria Flats Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, off 280th Avenue, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Spring Creek Recreation Area Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off 196th Street, this is a four-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Marinas

Bridge City Marina and Resort
12940 288th Rd
Mobridge, SD 57601
605 845-9129

Click here for a South Dakota Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

West Pollock State Recreation Area Campground - 605 845-7112

West Whitlock State Recreation Area Campground - 605 765-9410

Okobojo Resort Campground - 605 264-5324

Oahe Downstream Recreation Area Campground - 605 223-7722

Country Cabins & RV Park - 605 845-2267

West Prairie Resort RV Park - 605 264-5303

Little Bend RV Park - 605 431-1092

Codgers Cove RV Park - 605 431-3756

Lake Oahe SD Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Lake Oahe
Bridge City Marina and Resort
12940 288th Rd
Mobridge, SD 57601
605 845-9129

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes