Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Shadehill Reservoir In 2024

AKA: Shadehill Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, walleye, bluegill, yellow perch and northern pike at Shadehill Reservoir in South Dakota.

Shadehill Reservoir, SD

Walleye, pike and bass generate most of the excitement for fishing enthusiasts at Shadehill Reservoir. a 5,100-acre lake, at Summerville. But don't overlook the yellow perch, bluegill and catfish.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Shadehill Reservoir is a scenic lake located in northwestern South Dakota, near the town of Lemmon. This man-made reservoir is a popular destination for anglers and outdoor enthusiasts due to its diverse fish population and recreational opportunities.

One of the primary draws for fishing at Shadehill Reservoir is walleye. This prized species is abundant in the lake, offering anglers a chance to catch some impressive-sized fish. Spring and fall are particularly productive times to target walleye in the shallower areas of the reservoir.

Smallmouth bass is another popular species that attracts anglers to Shadehill Reservoir. These feisty fighters are highly sought after for their aggressive strikes and acrobatic leaps when hooked. The rocky shorelines and underwater structures provide ideal habitats for smallmouth bass.

Northern pike is yet another species that exists in Shadehill Reservoir. These voracious predators can reach impressive sizes and provide a thrilling challenge for anglers seeking some excitement on the water.

Yellow perch, known for their tasty fillets, are also present in good numbers. Anglers targeting perch will find success near the lake's underwater structures, where these schooling fish often congregate.

Channel catfish round out the list of popular fish species at Shadehill Reservoir. Anglers can find success targeting these bottom-dwelling fish using a variety of baits and techniques, especially during the warmer months.

Boating access is offered at two locations, the boat landing at Shadehill State Recreation Area and the boat launch ramp at Hugh Glass State Lakeside Use Area. The lake is fed by both the North Fork and South Fork of the Grand River and has over sixty miles of shoreline. Anglers wishing to fish from the bank will have a multitude of options, including at the campgrounds as well as many places around the lake where roads offer access.

Fishing Boats For Rent In South Dakota

Primary fish species residing in Shadehill Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Walleye Bluegill Yellow Perch Northern Pike

Shadehill Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to its excellent fishing opportunities, Shadehill Reservoir offers boating opportunities. Boaters can explore the lake's 5,700 acres of water surface and enjoy the scenic beauty of the surrounding hills and bluffs.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Hugh Glass State Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Hugh Glass Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Shadehill State Recreation Area Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off N Cabin Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a South Dakota Fishing License.

Camping facilities along the reservoir's shores provide a peaceful and serene retreat, allowing visitors to fully immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Shadehill State Recreation Area Campground - 605 374-5114

Shadehill Grove RV Park & Bait Shop - 605 374-4146

Shadehill Reservoir SD Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Shadehill Reservoir
Shadehill State Recreation Area
19150 Summerville Rd
Shadehill, SD 57638
605 374-5114

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes