Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Lewis And Clark Lake

AKA: Lewis & Clark Lake

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, rock bass, white bass, northern pike, saugeye and sauger at Lewis And Clark Lake in South Dakota.

Straddling the South Dakota-Nebraska border, Lewis And Clark Lake is a 31,000-acre lake between Yankton and Springfield, SD. Fishing enthusiasts, boaters and vacationers will find over 90 miles of shoreline to explore and enjoy. For boaters, there are several boat launch ramps on both the SD and NE sides of the lake. This fertile fishery is a 25-mile long impoundment on the Missouri River, with excellent fishing. Catfish, walleye, sauger and saugeye are among the favorites. Walleye, sauger, saugeye and catfish spend summers and winters in deeper water, often relating to the river channel, and move shallow in spring preferring rocky areas. The lake also has a healthy population of bass, crappie, sunfish and northern pike. You'll find plenty of shoreline accessible for fishing from the bank. There is a full marina with boat rentals plus boating, fishing and camping supplies. The marina area also has boat rentals and a restaurant.

Primary fish species residing in Lewis And Clark Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Walleye Bluegill Rock Bass White Bass Northern pike Sauger Saugeye

Lewis And Clark Lake, SD Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a South Dakota Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Pierson Ranch State Recreation Area Campground - 605 668-2985

Cottonwood Recreation Area Campground - 402 667-2546

Midway Gulch Campground - 605 668-9574

Gavins Point Recreation Area Campground - 605 668-2985

Chief White Crane State Recreation Area Campground - 605 668-2985

Camping on the Nebraska side of Lewis And Clark Lake

Lewis And Clark Lake SD Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Lewis & Clark Recreation Area
43349 SD-52
Yankton, SD 57078
605 668-2985

Fishing lakes in each state.