Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Coralville Lake

AKA: Coralville Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, spotted bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, green sunfish, white bass, hybrid striped bass and northern pike at Coralville Lake in Iowa.
Coralville Lake, IA

Created by the Coralville Dam on the Iowa River, Coralville Lake is a 5,300-acre reservoir in east-central Iowa just northeast of the town of North Liberty. Plenty of amenities are available at the lake to make fishing trips or family vacations a pleasant success. Camping options are available at numerous locations around the lake. Fishing enthusiasts will find over 50 miles of shoreline to explore - some for fishing from the bank, while most is easily accessible by boat. There are half a dozen boat launch areas for launching everything from kayaks and canoes to pontoons, sailboats and fishing boats. Anglers fish here for bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, sunfish, hybrid stripers and northern pike. Catfish, stripers and pike grow to bragging size and the lake has a healthy population of bass. In winter, ice fishing for crappie, walleye and sunfish is quite popular.

Primary fish species residing in Coralville Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Spotted bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie White crappie Walleye Green Sunfish White Bass Hybrid Striped Bass Northern pike

Coralville Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Iowa Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Sandy Beach Campground - 319 338-3543 ext 6300

Sugar Bottom Rec Area Campground - 319 338-3543 ext 6300

Scales Point Campground - 319 665-3474

Coralville Dam Complex Campground - 319 338-3543

Tailwater West Campground - 319 338-3543 ext 6300

Coralville Lake IA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Sugar Bottom Recreational Area
2192 Mehaffey Bridge Road Northeast
Solon, IA 52333
319 338-3543 ext 6300

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AK Fishing Lakes AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes