Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Moore Reservoir In 2024

AKA: Moore Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, rainbow trout, brook trout, brown trout, rock bass, yellow perch, chain pickerel and northern pike at Moore Reservoir in New Hampshire.

Moore Reservoir, NH

Moore Dam, on the Connecticut River creates Moore Reservoir which is a 3,500-acre lake on the western border of the state, 2 miles west of Littleton, NH. Nearly 30 miles of shoreline, encompass the homes of bass, crappie, trout, sunfish, perch, pickerel and pike.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the State of New Hampshire Fish and Game, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Moore Reservoir, located in Littleton and Monroe, New Hampshire, is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts. With over 3,000 acres of surface area, this expansive reservoir offers abundant fishing opportunities. Moore Reservoir is known for its diverse fish population, making it a prime destination for anglers. Popular fish species found in the reservoir include smallmouth bass, largemouth bass, northern pike, pickerel, and yellow perch. The reservoir's varied underwater structures, including submerged timber, rocky areas, and weed beds, provide excellent habitats for these sought-after fish.

With its excellent fishing prospects, boating opportunities, and nearby camping facilities, Moore Reservoir presents an attractive destination for outdoor enthusiasts in New Hampshire. Whether casting a line, exploring the reservoir by boat, or enjoying the surrounding nature at a nearby campground, Moore Reservoir offers a memorable and enjoyable experience amidst the scenic landscapes of the state.

Numerous locations provide access to areas for fishing from the bank. Four boat launch ramps are located on the New Hampshire side of the lake. Camping is not allowed at the lake, but there is campsites and RV spaces available at Crazy Horse Campground which is just minutes from the water. Kayaks and canoes can be portaged from several places around the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In New Hampshire

Primary fish species residing in Moore Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Rainbow trout Brook trout Brown trout Rock Bass Yellow Perch Chain pickerel Northern pike

Moore Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to fishing, Moore Reservoir offers ample space and calm waters for boating activities. Boaters can enjoy cruising along the reservoir, admiring the picturesque scenery and serene ambiance. Whether it's motor boating, kayaking, canoeing, or paddleboarding, Moore Reservoir provides a peaceful setting for water-based recreation and relaxation.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Dodge Hill Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Old Waterford Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Moore Reservoir Dam Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, west side, off St Johnsbury Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

North Littleton Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, off Perkins Landing Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Pine Island Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off St Johnsbury Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Plattenville Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off Hilltop Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a New Hampshire Fishing License.

Camping options are available near Moore Reservoir, allowing visitors to extend their stay and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the surroundings. Nearby campgrounds provide amenities such as tent sites, RV hookups, and access to hiking trails and picnic areas. Camping near Moore Reservoir offers the opportunity to wake up to stunning reservoir views, enjoy outdoor activities, and experience the tranquility of the area.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Crazy Horse Campground - 603 444-2204

Moore Reservoir NH Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Moore Reservoir
Crazy Horse Campground
788 Hilltop Rd
Littleton, NH 03561
603 444-2204

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes