Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Lewis And Clark Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Lewis & Clark Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, rock bass, white bass, northern pike, saugeye and sauger at Lewis And Clark Lake in Nebraska.
Lewis And Clark Lake, NE

Sharing the Nebraska and South Dakota border, Lewis And Clark Lake is a 31,000-acre impoundment on the Missouri River. The lake is 25 miles long and a great place for all types of water sport activities. Boating of all types from sailing and pontoon boats, to canoes and kayaks are popular here. Fishing here is excellent. Catfish, walleye, sauger and saugeye are among the favorites. Tasty walleye spend summers and winters in deeper water around structure related to the river channel, and move shallow in spring preferring rocky areas. Catfish relate to the river channel and often move shallow to feed. The lake also has an abundant population of bass, crappie, sunfish and northern pike. You'll find miles of shoreline accessible for fishing from the bank. There are multiple places to launch a boat and plenty of camping and RV spots along the waters edge. On the SD side is a full marina with boat rentals plus boating, fishing and camping supplies. The marina area also has boat rentals and a complete restaurant.

Primary fish species residing in Lewis And Clark Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Walleye Bluegill Rock Bass White Bass Northern pike Sauger Saugeye

Lewis And Clark Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Nebraska Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

South Shore Campground - 402 388-4169

Burbach Campground - 402 388-4169

Miller Creek Campground - 402 388-4169

Weigand Campground - 402 388-4169

Lewis And Clark Lake NE Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lewis And Clark Lake
Nebraska Game & Park Commission
54731 897 Rd
Crofton, NE 68730
402 388-4169

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes