Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Drummond In 2024

AKA: Drummond Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for black crappie, flier sunfish, yellow perch and chain pickerel at Lake Drummond in Virginia.

Lake Drummond, VA

Low pH levels restricts the potential fish species that can survive in Lake Drummond. This 3,100-acre lake in the southeast part of the state is located ten miles southeast of Suffolk. This shell shaped reservoir has eight miles of shoreline and a few ways to access the lake.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Drummond, located in the Great Dismal Swamp of Virginia, offers a unique and secluded fishing experience for anglers seeking tranquility and natural beauty. This freshwater lake, encompassed by pristine wilderness, is home to a variety of fish species, making it a captivating destination for anglers.

One of the popular fish species in Lake Drummond is the largemouth bass. This warm-water predator thrives in the lake's calm waters and abundant vegetation. Anglers can explore the lake's edges, submerged structures, and lily pad fields to target bass. Spring and fall are typically productive seasons for bass fishing, as the fish become more active and are more likely to strike lures and baits.

Lake Drummond also offers opportunities to catch other fish species such as chain pickerel, yellow perch, and catfish. Chain pickerel, known for their aggressive strikes, can be found in the lake's shallower areas, particularly near vegetation and submerged logs. Yellow perch are sought after by anglers during their spring spawning runs, while catfish provide a fun challenge for those using bottom fishing techniques.

Lake Drummond offers a secluded and captivating fishing experience in the heart of the Great Dismal Swamp. With its diverse fish species, non-motorized boating atmosphere, and nearby camping opportunities, it remains an alluring destination for anglers seeking a peaceful and unspoiled fishing expedition in Virginia's wilderness.

Lake Drummond Fishing Pier and Boat Ramp is located on the west side. The other popular option is via Dismal Swamp Canal which runs into the lake from the east side. Crappie, perch and pickerel are the primary species, plus there is a good population of sunfish. This fishery is remote with no services, but often provides good fishing action.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Virginia

Primary fish species residing in Lake Drummond

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Black crappie Flier Sunfish Yellow Perch Chain pickerel

Drummond Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating on Lake Drummond is a unique experience, as only non-motorized boats are allowed due to its location within the Great Dismal Swamp. Anglers can paddle or row through the lake's calm waters, enjoying the serenity and solitude of the surrounding wilderness. Canoes and kayaks are the ideal choices for exploring this peaceful lake and accessing the various fishing spots.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Drummond Fishing Pier & Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Interior Ditch Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a Virginia Fishing License.

Camping is not available directly at Lake Drummond, but nearby camping options can be found within the Great Dismal Swamp National Wildlife Refuge. The refuge provides primitive camping opportunities, allowing anglers to fully immerse themselves in the natural surroundings and extend their fishing adventures.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Davis Lakes & Campgrounds - 757 539-1191

Chesapeake Campground - 757 485-0149

Stewart RV Campground - 757 421-8250

Lake Drummond VA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Drummond
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
757 986-3907

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes