Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Buffalo Lodge Lake In 2024

AKA: Buffalo Lodge Lake Campground

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for walleye, yellow perch and northern pike at Buffalo Lodge Lake in North Dakota.

Buffalo Lodge Lake, ND

Nestled in a remote, northern area of the state, Buffalo Lodge Lake is a 1,400-acre lake, 4 miles northeast of Granville. Amenities are scarce here so come prepared and bring everything you need.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the North Dakota Game and Fish Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Buffalo Lodge Lake is situated in the western part of North Dakota, near the town of Amidon. It is a picturesque fishing destination known for its serene beauty and abundant fish population. Anglers visiting Buffalo Lodge Lake can expect to target several popular fish species, including walleye, yellow perch, and northern pike.

Walleye fishing in Buffalo Lodge Lake is highly regarded, attracting both novice and experienced anglers. These prized game fish are known for their excellent taste and challenging nature. Anglers often employ techniques such as jigging, trolling, or live bait presentations to entice walleye. The lake's rocky shorelines, drop-offs, and submerged structures are ideal spots for targeting walleye.

Yellow perch are another sought-after species found in Buffalo Lodge Lake. Anglers can catch yellow perch using small jigs tipped with live bait, such as minnows or worms. These tasty panfish often congregate near weed beds or submerged structures, providing ample opportunities for anglers to fill their buckets.

Northern pike, known for their aggressive strikes and powerful fights, are also abundant in Buffalo Lodge Lake. Anglers targeting northern pike often use large spoons, swimbaits, or jerkbaits to entice these formidable predators. The lake's weedy areas, points, and drop-offs are popular locations for pursuing northern pike.

Buffalo Lodge Lake in North Dakota is a prime fishing destination offering opportunities to catch walleye, yellow perch, and northern pike. Anglers can enjoy the scenic beauty of the lake while targeting these popular fish species. The lake's rocky shorelines, submerged structures, and weedy areas provide favorable habitats for these fish. Boating and camping facilities further enhance the experience, making Buffalo Lodge Lake a great choice for anglers and outdoor enthusiasts alike.

There is a fishing pier, one boat dock, one boat launch ramp and a campground for tent camping. Walleye and perch draw the most attention here, but you never know when a big northern pike might surprise you. Ice fishing in winter can range from poor to very good for all species. About a dozen miles of shoreline wrap this fishery, much of which is accessible for bank fishing by road, trails or a little hiking.

Fishing Boats For Rent In North Dakota

Primary fish species residing in Buffalo Lodge Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

WalleyeYellow PerchNorthern Pike

Buffalo Lodge Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to the excellent fishing opportunities, Buffalo Lodge Lake offers a range of recreational activities. Boating is permitted on the lake, allowing anglers to explore its waters and reach their desired fishing spots. Camping facilities are also available nearby, providing a convenient option for those looking to extend their fishing trips and immerse themselves in the natural surroundings.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Buffalo Lodge Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off 63rd Street N, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a North Dakota Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Buffalo Lodge Lake Campground - 701 537-5724

Granville City Park Campground - 701 728-6369

Buffalo Lodge Lake ND Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Buffalo Lodge Lake
Buffalo Lodge Lake Campground
63rd St N
Granville, ND 58741
701 537-5724

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes