Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Lake Oahe

AKA: Oahe Reservoir

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, walleye, lake trout, Chinook salmon and northern pike at Lake Oahe in North Dakota.
Lake Oahe, ND

In the upper reaches of the Missouri River, behind the Oahe Dam, lies Lake Oahe. One third of this 370,000-acre lake is in south-central North Dakota, including a third of over 2,200 miles of shoreline. It is very fertile smallmouth fishery and also maintains abundant schools of catfish, walleye, trout, salmon and pike. The real draw is the population of quality smallmouth bass. Four to five-pound fish are quite common, and smallies over six pounds are not uncommon. Walleye, lake trout and landlocked salmon also grow big here and draw attention from fishing enthusiasts. The ideal way to fish this large body of water is from a boat, yet anglers can find plenty of places to fish from the bank. At least a dozen boating access areas have boat launch ramps. General Sibley Park & Campground has a boat launch for small craft (up to 15 ft) and is ideal for launching canoes, kayaks and car-top boats. Ice fishing in winter can be very productive for crappie, walleye and pike. Plenty of campgrounds, RV parks and lodging options are available, primarily on the eastern side of the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Oahe

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Walleye Lake trout Chinook salmon Northern pike

Lake Oahe Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a North Dakota Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

General Sibley Park Campground - 701 222-1844

Hillcrest Acres Campground - 701 255-4334

Bismarck KOA Journey Campground - 701 222-2662

Hazelton Recreation Area Campground - 701 255-0015

Beaver Creek Recreation Area Campground - 701 255-0015

Kohler Point Campground - 701 595-0696

South Dakota Campgrounds & RV Parks

Lake Oahe ND Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
General Sibley Park & Campground
5001 S Washington St
Bismarck, ND 58504
701 222-1844

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes