Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Barren River Lake

AKA: Barren River Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, bluegill, redear sunfish, white bass, yellow bass and hybrid striped bass at Barren River Lake in Kentucky.
Barren River Lake, KY

An often used fishery for bass tournaments, Barren River Lake has both largemouth and smallies to attract these events. With 10,000 surface acres and 140 miles of shoreline there is plenty of water to fish. The lake is located in the south-central part of the state, 4 miles southwest of Glasgow, KY. There are close to a dozen boat launch ramps for launching pleasure, pontoon and fishing boats, plus additional carry-down areas for launch of small craft including canoes and kayaks. Anglers have plenty of fish species to target including bass, crappie, walleye, hybrid stripers, catfish sunfish and white bass. Numerous fish habitat structures have been submerged into the lake to enhance fish and baitfish population development. Whether for a quick fishing trip, or an extended vacation Barren River Lake is an enjoyable destination. Marinas, campgrounds, RV parks, stores, restaurants, lodging and fishing gear are all available at, or nearby, the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Barren River Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White crappie Walleye Bluegill Redear Sunfish White Bass Yellow Bass Hybrid Striped Bass

Barren River Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Kentucky Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Bailey's Point Campground - 270 622-6959

Tailwater Campground - 270 622-7732

The Narrows Campground - 270 646-3094

Spring Hill RV Park - 270 646-3373

Barren River Lake KY Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Barren River Lake
Barren River State Park Marina
1148 State Park Rd
Lucas, KY 42156
270 646-2357

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Barren River Lake in Kentucky.

Information about fishing lakes in Kentucky

Barren River Lake, in south-central KY offers anglers the opportunity to fish for bass, crappie, walleye, hybrid stripers, catfish sunfish and white bass.

Fishing on Barren River Lake.