Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Heron Lake

AKA: Heron Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, brown trout, lake trout and kokanee salmon at Heron Lake in New Mexico.
Heron Lake, NM

A local favorite cold-water lake, Heron Lake is a 5,900-acre lake offering good trout fishing and kokanee salmon fishing. In winter when there is safe ice, decent ice fishing opportunities also exist. At an elevation over 7,000 feet the lake is located in the north-central part of the state, at Tierra Amarilla. About 35 miles of shoreline can be explored by boat, and much of the lake can be accessed for fishing from the bank. Four boat launch ramps and four docks are available to assist boat owners. Canoes and kayaks can be portaged from several convenient locations around the lake. Local fishing guides offer a variety of package deals.

Primary fish species residing in Heron Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Brown trout Lake trout Kokanee salmon

Heron Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a New Mexico Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Heron Lake State Park Campground - 575 588-7470

Heron Lake NM Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Heron Lake State Park
M885+6H
La Puente, New Mexico
575 588-7470

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes