Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Willoughby

AKA: Willoughby State Park Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, lake trout, yellow perch and landlocked salmon at Lake Willoughby in Vermont.

Lake Willoughby, VT

Considered a healthy fishery for landlocked salmon, Lake Willoughby also features trout and perch. This 1,700-acre lake is located at Westmore. There are 10 miles of shoreline.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Willoughby, located in the northeastern part of Vermont, is a glacially-carved freshwater lake renowned for its breathtaking beauty and exceptional fishing opportunities. Surrounded by stunning cliffs and lush greenery, this pristine lake is a favorite destination for anglers seeking a memorable fishing experience.

Fishing on Lake Willoughby is popular throughout the year, with various fish species inhabiting its clear waters. One of the most sought-after fish species here is the rainbow trout. These vibrant and acrobatic fish provide a thrilling challenge for anglers, especially when caught on light tackle.

Another prized catch in Lake Willoughby is the lake trout, also known as "togue." These cold-water predators can grow to impressive sizes, making them a rewarding target for anglers looking to test their skills. With their deep-water habits, lake trout present a unique challenge to anglers seeking to land one of these prized fish.

Lake Willoughby is also known for its atlantic salmon population. This species is stocked in the lake, providing additional excitement for anglers who have the opportunity to reel in these powerful and elusive fish.

Yellow perch are abundant in Lake Willoughby and provide an excellent option for anglers looking for a fun and family-friendly fishing experience. These panfish are commonly found near the lake's shoreline, making them easily accessible to anglers of all ages and skill levels.

Lake Willoughby in northeastern Vermont is a gem among fishing destinations, offering a diverse range of popular fish species to challenge and entertain anglers. From the acrobatic rainbow trout and elusive lake trout to the family-friendly yellow perch, the lake provides something for everyone. With its breathtaking scenery and opportunities for boating and camping, Lake Willoughby is a haven for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a memorable and rewarding experience in Vermont's wilderness.

About half of the shoreline around the lake are developed with homes and boat docks. There is a boat launch ramp at Lake Willoughby Boat Access, located on the northeast shore. Bank fishing and boat access for portage of portables, kayaks and canoes is available at the southern tip of the lake, at Lake Willoughby South Beach.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Vermont

Primary fish species residing in Lake Willoughby

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow Trout Lake trout Yellow Perch Atlantic Salmon

Lake Willoughby Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond its fishing opportunities, Lake Willoughby offers plenty of options for boating and camping. Boaters can explore the lake's deep blue waters and take in the stunning scenery of the surrounding cliffs and forests. Camping along the lake's shoreline or at nearby campgrounds allows visitors to immerse themselves in the tranquility of the natural surroundings.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Willoughby Boat Access, Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, off State Route 5A, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a Vermont Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Willoughby S F State Park Campground - 802 535-8410

White Caps Campground - 802 467-3345

Will-O-wood Campground - 802 525-3575

Lake Willoughby VT Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Willoughby
Willoughby State Forest State Park
Sutton, VT 05867
802 535-8410

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes