Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Coffeen Lake In 2024

AKA: Coffeen Reservoir

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, bluegill, green sunfish, warmouth and striped bass at Coffeen Lake in Illinois.

Coffeen Lake, IL

Although it is one of the smaller lakes in central Illinois, Coffeen Lake is known for producing some big fish. This 1,070-acre lake, at the town of Coffeen has 48 miles of shoreline, lots of coves, and scenic views all around.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Coffeen Lake, in Illinois, is a paradise for fishing enthusiasts and outdoor adventurers. Situated in Montgomery County, this beautiful reservoir offers fantastic fishing opportunities and a tranquil natural environment. Coffeen Lake is known for its diverse fish population, attracting anglers from near and far.

Bass fishing is a major attraction at Coffeen Lake, largemouth bass thrive in its waters. Anglers can test their skills and enjoy the thrill of reeling in these powerful game fish. The lake's structure, including submerged timber and rocky areas, provides ideal habitats for bass, offering exciting angling experiences and the chance to catch trophy-sized fish.

Catfish are another popular species found in Coffeen Lake. Anglers can target channel catfish are abundant in the lake. Whether fishing from the shore or in a boat, anglers have the opportunity to hook into these bottom-dwelling predators and experience the exhilaration of a catfish battle.

Crappie, known for their delicate and flavorful fillets, are also abundant in Coffeen Lake. These panfish provide enjoyable angling experiences, particularly for those seeking a rewarding catch. Anglers can target crappie in the lake's submerged structures and brush piles, using various techniques such as jigging or casting with live bait.

Coffeen Lake is home to striped bass as well, providing anglers with the chance to catch these powerful and exciting game fish. Striped bass are known for their impressive size and strong fighting ability, making them a favorite target for those seeking a thrilling angling experience.

Sunfish, including bluegill and other species, are abundant in Coffeen Lake. These smaller fish provide enjoyable angling experiences for families and beginners. Bluegill, with their striking colors and willingness to bite, are often the first fish caught by young anglers. Anglers can enjoy the relaxation of catching sunfish from the lake's serene waters.

Fishing Boats For Rent In IL

Primary fish species residing in Coffeen Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish White Crappie Bluegill Green Sunfish Warmouth Striped bass

Coffeen Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Apart from fishing, Coffeen Lake offers ample opportunities for boating enthusiasts. The lake's calm waters and spacious surface area make it ideal for various water activities. Whether you prefer cruising on a pontoon boat, water skiing, or kayaking, Coffeen Lake provides a serene and picturesque environment for boating adventures.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Coffeen Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off County Road 4700 N, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Click here for a Illinois Fishing License.

For those looking to extend their stay, Coffeen Lake provides camping facilities. The lake features well-maintained campgrounds that offer a peaceful and scenic setting. Camping at Coffeen Lake allows visitors to wake up to stunning lake views, enjoy campfire cookouts, and immerse themselves in the tranquility of nature. The campgrounds provide amenities such as picnic areas, hiking trails, and fishing docks, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable camping experience.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Indian Grove Campground - 217 537-3001

Coffeen Lake IL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Coffeen Lake
Coffeen Lake State Fish & Wildlife Area
15084 N 4th Ave
Coffeen, IL 62017
217 537-3351

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes