Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Evergreen Lake In 2024

AKA: Evergreen Reservoir

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, black crappie, white crappie, saugeye, bluegill, green sunfish, warmouth and muskie at Evergreen Lake in Illinois.

Evergreen Lake, IL

Twisting and turning along more than 22 miles of shoreline, Evergreen Lake is a 925-acre reservoir in the central part of the state, 5 miles north of Bloomington. Boats are restricted to a ten horsepower (or less) motor.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Evergreen Lake, located in Illinois, is a scenic and popular destination for fishing enthusiasts and outdoor lovers. Situated in McLean County, this picturesque reservoir offers excellent fishing opportunities and a tranquil natural environment. Evergreen Lake is known for its diverse fish population, attracting anglers of all ages and skill levels.

Largemouth bass fishing is a highlight at Evergreen Lake. Anglers can test their skills and enjoy the thrill of reeling in these prized game fish. Whether you prefer casting from the shore or navigating the lake in a boat, Evergreen Lake provides an ideal setting for bass fishing adventures.

Muskie, also known as muskellunge, are another highly sought-after species in Evergreen Lake. Known for their large size and fierce fighting ability, muskie offer an exciting challenge for anglers seeking a thrilling fishing experience. Catching a muskie from Evergreen Lake is a remarkable achievement and a testament to the angler's skill and perseverance.

Saugeye, a hybrid between a walleye and a sauger, are also popular among Evergreen Lake anglers. Saugeye provide excellent angling opportunities, combining the traits of both parent species. Their aggressive nature and delicious taste make them a desirable catch for fishermen of all levels.

In addition to the game fish, Evergreen Lake is home to abundant populations of bluegill, crappie, and sunfish. These panfish provide enjoyable fishing experiences, particularly for families and beginners. Bluegill, with their striking colors and willingness to bite, are often the first fish caught by young anglers. Crappie, known for their delicate and flavorful fillets, attract anglers looking for a rewarding catch. Sunfish, including various species, offer a relaxing and leisurely angling experience.

Owners of boats with small motors, canoes, kayaks and row boats benefit by enjoying good fishing. Comlara Park Main Recreation Area and the Lake Taylorville are located mid lake on the northeast shore.

Fishing Boats For Rent In IL

Primary fish species residing in Evergreen Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Black crappie White Crappie Saugeye Bluegill Green Sunfish Warmouth Muskie

Evergreen Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

The lake is a popular destination for boating, with its calm waters and ample space for various watercraft. Whether you prefer kayaking, canoeing, or cruising on a pontoon boat, Evergreen Lake provides a serene and beautiful environment for boating adventures.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Comlara Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off Recreation Area Drive, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Ropp Road Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest section of the lake, south side, off N 1200 E Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Click here for a Illinois Fishing License.

The lake features a well-maintained campground that offer a peaceful and scenic setting. Camping at Evergreen Lake allows visitors to wake up to stunning lake views, enjoy campfire cookouts, and immerse themselves in the tranquility of the surroundings. The campgrounds provide amenities such as picnic areas, hiking trails, and fishing docks, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable camping experience.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Comlara Park Campground - 309 434-6770

Evergreen Lake IL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Evergreen Lake
Comlara Park
13001 Recreation Area Dr
Hudson, IL 61748
309 434-6770

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes