Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Taylorville In 2024

AKA: Taylorville Reservoir

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, sauger, bluegill, green sunfish and warmouth at Lake Taylorville in Illinois.

Lake Taylorville, IL

Lake Taylorville Marina and Kiwanis Park are two popular stops at Lake Taylorville, a 1,300-acre lake in the central part of the state, 2 miles southeast of Taylorville. Boating and fishing are the favored activities here while experiencing more than 25 miles of shoreline.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Taylorville, located in Illinois, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts and outdoor enthusiasts alike. Spanning across 1,200 acres, this scenic lake offers a wide range of recreational activities and a diverse selection of fish species, making it a haven for anglers.

Fishing is one of the primary attractions at Lake Taylorville. Anglers can enjoy a rewarding experience as they cast their lines in search of various fish species that inhabit the lake's waters. One of the sought-after species is the sauger, a member of the perch family known for its delicious taste and challenging fight. Largemouth bass, are also plentiful and provide exciting angling opportunities. These powerful fish are known for their aggressive strikes and impressive fighting abilities.

In addition to sauger and bass, Lake Taylorville is home to other popular fish species such as bluegill, crappie, and sunfish. Bluegill, known for their vibrant colors and tasty flesh, are abundant in the lake and offer a great opportunity for anglers of all ages to enjoy a day of fishing. Crappie, another highly sought-after species, can be found in large numbers, and their delicious white meat makes them a favorite among many anglers. Sunfish, which include species like redear sunfish and pumpkinseed sunfish, provide additional variety to the angling experience at Lake Taylorville.

Whether it's the thrill of catching a prized sauger, the excitement of reeling in a bass, or the serene experience of camping by the lake, Lake Taylorville has something to offer every outdoor enthusiast. With its diverse fish population, beautiful scenery, and a variety of recreational activities, it remains a popular destination for fishing, boating, and camping, providing a memorable experience for all who visit.

Cabins, campgrounds, RV hookups, boat launch ramps and bait are all available at the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In IL

Primary fish species residing in Lake Taylorville

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish White Crappie Sauger Bluegill Green Sunfish Warmouth

Lake Taylorville Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond fishing, Lake Taylorville offers a range of other recreational activities for visitors. Boating enthusiasts can take advantage of the lake's calm waters to enjoy a day of sailing, water skiing, or cruising. The lake is also suitable for kayaking and canoeing, allowing visitors to explore its scenic shoreline at their own pace. For those looking to spend a night or more, camping facilities are available, providing an opportunity to immerse oneself in the tranquility of the surrounding nature.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Taylorville Marina Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off W Shore Drive, this is a six-lane, concrete ramp with docks and gravel parking.

Marinas

Lake Taylorville Marina
101 Sweeney Dr
Taylorville, IL 62568
217 824-5606

Click here for a Illinois Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Taylorville Marina Campground - 217 824-5606

Lake Taylorville IL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Taylorville
Lake Taylorville, Illinois
101 Sweeney Dr
Taylorville, Illinois 62568
217 824-5606

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes