Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Sutherland Reservoir In 2024

AKA: Sutherland Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, bluegill, white bass, yellow perch, striped bass and wiper at Sutherland Reservoir in Nebraska.

Sutherland Reservoir, NE

Open for access by all boats, Sutherland Reservoir is a great place to enjoy water sports in the southwest part of Nebraska. This 3,000-acre lake is also a great fishery with multiple fish species.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Sutherland Reservoir, located near Sutherland, Nebraska, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. Spanning over 3,000 acres, this picturesque reservoir offers excellent fishing opportunities. Sutherland Reservoir is known for its diverse fish population, making it a sought-after spot for anglers of all levels. The reservoir is home to a variety of fish species, including walleye, largemouth bass, white bass, crappie, catfish, and bluegill. Anglers can explore the reservoir's shoreline, submerged structures, and weed beds to target these prized fish.

Trout, walleye, smallmouth bass, white bass, wiper, sunfish and striped bass are caught here. Fishing from shore, canoes, kayaks or fancy fishing boats all works here. With quick access off I-80, and plenty of camping spots, this is an easy getaway for a family vacation or a quick fishing trip. Three boat ramps and two docks are available for public use.

Fishing Boats For Rent In NE

Primary fish species residing in Sutherland Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Bluegill White Bass Yellow Perch Striped bass

Sutherland Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to fishing, Sutherland Reservoir provides ample opportunities for boating enthusiasts. Boaters can enjoy cruising along the reservoir's calm waters, taking in the beautiful surroundings and peaceful ambiance. The reservoir allows for various water activities, such as motor boating, kayaking, canoeing, and paddleboarding. Whether it's a leisurely boat ride or an adventurous water sports experience, Sutherland Reservoir offers a delightful boating adventure.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Hershey Beach Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off S Bubble Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Westshore Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Great Plains Indian Highway, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Nebraska Fishing License.

Camping options are available near Sutherland Reservoir, allowing visitors to extend their stay and fully embrace the natural beauty of the area. The reservoir offers a campground with amenities such as tent sites, RV hookups, and access to hiking trails and picnic areas. Camping near Sutherland Reservoir provides the opportunity to wake up to serene reservoir views, enjoy outdoor activities, and experience the tranquility of the surroundings.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Sutherland Reservoir Campground - 308 535-8025

Oregon Trail Park Campground - 308 386-4653

Sutherland Reservoir NE Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Sutherland Reservoir
Sutherland Reservoir State Recreation Area
301 East State Farm Rd.
North Platte, NE 69101
308 535-8025

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Sutherland Reservoir in Nebraska.

Fishing at Sutherland Reservoir, in Nebraska.

Trout, walleye, smallmouth bass, white bass, wiper and striped bass fishing in southwest NE.