Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Wehrspann Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Wehrspann Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, walleye and bluegill at Wehrspann Lake in Nebraska.
Wehrspann Lake, NE

Located in the southwest outskirts of Omaha near the eastern border of NE, Wehrspann Lake is a 245-acre reservoir with easy walking access. The lake is surrounded by the extensive Omaha Metro Trails System which makes it easy to access the shoreline for fishing from the bank. The lake has a population of bass, catfish, crappie, walleye and sunfish. There is a nice boat launch and dock at the Chalco Hills Recreation Area. The lake has a 5-mph speed limit so it is a great lake for canoes, kayaks, electric-motor boats and other non-powered boats.

Primary fish species residing in Wehrspann Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie Walleye Bluegill

Wehrspann Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NEARBY
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Nebraska Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

The nearest campground is the West Omaha / NE Lincoln KOA Holiday Campground about ten miles southwest of the lake - 402 332-3010

Wehrspann Lake NE Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Wehrspann Lake
Chalco Hills Recreation Area
8901 S 154th St
Omaha, NE 68138
402 444-6222

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes