Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Agency Lake

AKA: Agency Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch and kokanee salmon at Agency Lake in Oregon.

Known for its population of Great Basin redband trout, Agency Lake also touts healthy populations of rainbow trout, sunfish, perch and salmon. This large, 7,200-acre lake is located in the southwest part of the state, at Chiloquin, OR. Fishing enthusiasts will find over 25 miles of shoreline to investigate in search of schools of fish. When the lake is full, there are multiple access points for fishing from the bank. Camping, lodging and restaurants are all nearby. Kayaks and canoes are an ideal watercraft for fishing some of the shallow waters, especially when water levels are down. Lots of vegetation in the water makes a great home for fish and baitfish alike.

Primary fish species residing in Agency Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon

Agency Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Oregon Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Agency Lake Resort Campground - 541 783-2489

Melita's Restaurant Motel RV Park - 541 783-2401

Agency Lake OR Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Agency Lake Resort
37000 Modoc Point Rd
Chiloquin, OR 97624
541 783-2489

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes