Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Brownlee Reservoir

AKA: Brownlee Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, rainbow trout, bluegill and yellow perch at Brownlee Reservoir in Oregon.

A warm-water fishery, Brownlee Reservoir offers choice fishing for bass, catfish, crappie, trout, sunfish and perch. This is an 11,000-acre impoundment on the eastern border of the state, spanning over 50 miles of the Snake River. Much of the 190 miles of shoreline is not accessible due to steep terrain or lack of roads. Richmond and Huntington are the primary access points from the Oregon side. Camping, boat ramps and other amenities are available in both areas. The lake sits at an elevation of just over 2,000 feet above sea level, offering a wide variety of both warm-water and cold-water fish species. Bass, crappie, catfish, trout and sunfish all reside here and flourish during different seasons. This waterway is a great destination for pleasure boats, kayaks, canoes and all types of fishing boats.

Primary fish species residing in Brownlee Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Rainbow trout Bluegill Yellow Perch

Brownlee Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NEARBY
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Oregon Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Swedes Landing Campground - 541 473-3144

East Valley RV Park - 541 893-6161

Brownlee Reservoir OR Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Hewitt Park
41132 Robinette Rd
Richland, OR 97870
541 893-6147

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes