Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Prettyboy Reservoir In 2024

AKA: Prettyboy Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, bluegill and yellow perch at Prettyboy Reservoir in Maryland.

Prettyboy Reservoir, MD

Located in the north-central part of the state, Prettyboy Reservoir is a 1,500-acre lake with 46 miles of shoreline (at high water). A boat launch ramp is located off Spooks Hill Road on the north-east side of the lake.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Prettyboy Reservoir, in Maryland, is a beloved destination for fishing enthusiasts seeking a peaceful and rewarding angling experience. The reservoir boasts a thriving fish population, making it a haven for various popular fish species. Anglers can target a range of fish, including largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, crappie, catfish, and yellow perch. Prettyboy Reservoir's scenic beauty, clear waters, and diverse underwater structures create an ideal habitat for these species, providing ample opportunities for anglers to test their skills and reel in impressive catches.

Fishing enthusiasts cruise these waters in search of bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, sunfish and perch. Anglers fishing from the bank can fish nearby the boat ramp area, as well as other access points around the lake. Portage of canoes, kayaks and car-top boats is possible from numerous spots around the lake. Amenities at the lake are slim, so come prepared.

Prettyboy Reservoir offers a serene and captivating environment for fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation in Maryland. With its diverse fish species, tranquil boating opportunities, and nearby camping options, the reservoir provides a well-rounded outdoor experience for enthusiasts. Whether you're casting a line for bass, gliding along the calm waters in a kayak, or enjoying a camping retreat surrounded by nature, Prettyboy Reservoir offers a picturesque setting and ample recreational opportunities for visitors to relax and connect with the outdoors.

Fishing Boats For Rent In MD

Primary fish species residing in Prettyboy Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish White crappie Bluegill Yellow Perch

Prettyboy Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

While motorized boats are not allowed on Prettyboy Reservoir, non-motorized watercraft such as kayaks, canoes, and paddleboards are permitted. This allows visitors to explore the reservoir's calm waters and navigate to prime fishing spots. Boaters can enjoy the tranquility of the surroundings, immerse themselves in nature, and appreciate the pristine beauty of Prettyboy Reservoir.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Prettyboy Reservoir Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off Spook Hill Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Maryland Fishing License.

Camping is not available directly at Prettyboy Reservoir; however, there are nearby camping options that allow visitors to extend their outdoor adventure. Gunpowder Falls State Park and Prettyboy Watershed, which encompass the reservoir, offer camping facilities and scenic campsites. Camping at these locations provides an opportunity to combine fishing at Prettyboy Reservoir with a peaceful camping experience, allowing visitors to fully embrace the natural beauty and serenity of the area.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

No campgrounds or RV parks.

Prettyboy Reservoir MD Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Prettyboy Reservoir
Prettyboy Reservoir Park
Hampstead, MD 21074
877 620-8367

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes