Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Beach Pond

AKA: Beach Pond Boat Launch

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, white catfish, walleye, rainbow trout, brook trout, brown trout, bluegill, green sunfish, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, Atlantic salmon and chain pickerel at Beach Pond in Connecticut.

Beach Pond, CT

Thick forests line a good portion of the 6 miles of shoreline wrapped around Beach Pond, a 390-acre lake on the eastern CT border with RI, at Voluntown. Two- thirds of the lake is in CT, the other third in RI.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Beach Pond, located on the Connecticut-Rhode Island border, is a picturesque water body known for its excellent fishing opportunities. This 430-acre lake is surrounded by scenic woodlands, offering anglers a tranquil setting for their fishing adventures.

One of the most sought-after fish species in Beach Pond is the smallmouth bass. Anglers flock to this lake to target these feisty and hard-fighting fish. The rocky shorelines, submerged structures, and drop-offs provide ideal habitat for smallmouth bass. Anglers often employ techniques such as casting with soft plastic baits, crankbaits, or jerkbaits to entice the smallmouth bass lurking in the lake's clear waters.

In addition to smallmouth bass, Beach Pond is also home to other popular fish species, including largemouth bass, pickerel, and yellow perch. Largemouth bass can be found near the weed beds and submerged vegetation, while pickerel and yellow perch are commonly found in the shallower areas. Anglers can enjoy targeting these species using a variety of lures, such as spinnerbaits, jigs, or live bait.

When planning a fishing trip to Beach Pond, anglers should familiarize themselves with the fishing regulations and licensing requirements specific to the lake. Adhering to these regulations helps protect the fish population and ensures a sustainable fishery for future generations.

Beach Pond in Connecticut offers a peaceful and rewarding fishing experience for anglers of all skill levels. With its diverse fish species, scenic surroundings, and opportunities for boating and camping, it is a destination that promises memorable fishing adventures and a chance to connect with nature.

The Beach Pond Boat Launch is operated by the state of CT and is open to the public with no boat motor restrictions. This is one of three lakes in the state offering Atlantic salmon fishing. Bass, trout and walleye are also popular. Catfish, numerous sunfish and chain pickerel also call these waters home.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Connecticut

Primary fish species residing in Beach Pond

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass White Catfish Walleye Rainbow Trout Brook Trout Brown trout Bluegill Green Sunfish Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Atlantic Salmon Chain pickerel

Beach Pond Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a popular activity on Beach Pond, providing anglers with the opportunity to explore different areas of the lake and reach their desired fishing spots. Anglers can use motorized boats, canoes, kayaks, or paddleboards to navigate the lake's calm waters. It's important to follow boating regulations, including the use of appropriate safety equipment, to ensure a safe and enjoyable experience on the water.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Beach Pond Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off N Shore Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

Click here for a Connecticut Fishing License.

Camping is not directly available at Beach Pond, but there are nearby campgrounds and state parks where anglers can set up their tents or RVs to extend their fishing trips. These camping options offer amenities such as picnic areas, restroom facilities, and access to nature trails, allowing anglers to immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Beach Pond Cabins Campground - 860 334-1128

Nature's Campsites - 860 376-4203

Countryside Campground - 860 376-0029

Beach Pond CT Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Beach Pond
Beach Pond Boat Launch
Voluntown, CT 06384
877 668-2267

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes