Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Indian Lake

AKA: Indian Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, white bass, yellow perch and saugeye at Indian Lake in Ohio.
Indian Lake, OH

Considered one of the best saugeye lakes in Ohio, Indian Lake is a 5,000-acre lake in the northwest part of the state. Annual stockings of saugeye help maintain the population and enhance the fishing opportunities. Catfish, bass, crappie, bluegill, white bass and yellow perch also reside here. There are 30 miles of shoreline for fish to cruise seeking food and comfortable water conditions. There are about a dozen areas with access to the shoreline for fishing from the bank. A couple marinas and several boat ramps are available to the public to enhance the boating experience. Boats of all sizes and horsepower ratings are allowed on Indian Reservoir. Bass boats, pleasure boats, pontoons, kayaks, canoes and all types of fishing boats navigate these waters for sightseeing and fishing. There are numerous places for camping, as well as other lodging options, scattered around the lake. In winter, once the ice is safe, there can be very good fishing for crappie, bluegill and saugeye.

Primary fish species residing in Indian Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie White crappie Bluegill White Bass Yellow Perch Saugeye

Indian Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Ohio Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

IndianLakeArea.Com Campground - 614 519-9542

Indian Hallow Campground - 937 843-2027

Lakeside Rv Indian Lake - 419 674-6364

Frosty's RV Park & Campground - 419-234-4441

Cree Park Campground - 937 843-2235

Sabo's Lake Front Camping & Resort - 614 620-8214

Indian Lake State Park Campground - 937 843-2717

Geronimo Camp Campground - 937 633-0697

Bishop's Cove Campground - 937 842-9307

Indian Lake OH Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Indian Lake
Spend-A-Day Marina
9481 OH-708
Russells Point, OH 43348
937 843-3036

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AK Fishing Lakes AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes