Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Martin Creek Lake

AKA: Martin Creek Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill and redear sunfish at Martin Creek Lake in East Texas.
Martin Creek Lake, TX

An excellent lake to take a kid sunfish fishing, Martin Creek Lake is a 5,000-acre lake in the east-central part of the state, at Tatum. Bass and catfish are the main attraction, and the lake also has a reasonable population of crappie. A four-lane boat launch at the state park accommodates all boats including pleasure boats, ski boats and pontoons, plus bass boats a variety of other fishing boats. One can portage canoes and kayaks from numerous places around the lake. Other than the parks, there is little access to the shoreline (approximately 40 miles of shoreline) for fishing from the bank. Little or no aquatic vegetation exists, so fish and baitfish are forces to hide in the limited brush and rocky shorelines around the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Martin Creek Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White crappie Bluegill Redear Sunfish

Martin Creek Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NO

Click here for a Texas Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Martin Creek Lake State Park Campground - 903 836-4336

Amazing Texas RV Resort and Campground - 903 836-4444

Martin Creek Lake TX Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Martin Creek Lake
Martin Creek Lake State Park
9515 County Road 2181D
Tatum, TX 75691-3425
903 836-4336

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AK Fishing Lakes AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes