Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Tsala Apopka Lake

AKA: Lake Apopka, Tsala Apopka Chain Of Lakes

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, white catfish, black crappie, bluegill, redbreast sunfish, redear sunfish, spotted sunfish, white bass, striped bass, bowfin and longnose gar at Tsala Apopka Lake in Florida.
Tsala Apopka Lake, Florida

Tsala Apopka Lake is a 19,100-acre lake located in the northern part of the peninsula on the western edge, at Hernando, Florida. This is actually a chain of lakes within a marsh area which covers an area of approximately sixty square miles. The Withlacoochee River is the primary water source for the chain of lakes. Primary access to the lake is off Highways 44, 45 and 48 east of the town of Inverness.

Fishing At Tsala Apopka Lake

The lake is generally shallow with dense vegetation, and offers a variety of species to pursue. Plenty of cover can make finding the fish difficult, especially in warm-water conditions. However there are over 20 miles of shoreline to explore and fish. The lake has populations of bass, crappie, white bass, stripers, catfish, gar, bowfin and numerous sunfish. Local fishing guides offer various fishing excursions on Lake Apopka.

Primary fish species residing in Tsala Apopka Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish White catfish Black crappie Bluegill Redbreast Sunfish Redear Sunfish Spotted Sunfish White Bass Striped bass Bowfin Longnose gar

Bass Fishing At Tsala Apopka Lake

The lake has a steady population of small bass, but lunkers are rare. This is a good lake for quantity over quality. Fish weedless lures in and around the vegetation, and topwater lures and frogs on the surface above it. If you prefer to fish for bigger fish, seek out deeper water with drop offs near creek channels. Flowing water is often a key factor in locating bass, as they lay in wait for bait to move by in the current.

Tsala Apopka Lake Fishing Reports, Forums & Blogs

Fishing Notes Fishing Reports for Tsala Apopka Lake

Tsala Apopka Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NEARBY

Click here for a Florida Fishing License.

Camping, Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Cove Pub Restaurant & Campground - 352 344-5894

Lost Prairie Campground - 352 732-2606

Turner Fish Camp - 352 726-0085

Tsala Apopka Lake Information

Marinas & Boat Slips

Boat Slips At Wynnhaven Riverside RV Park - 352 793-4744

Boat, Houseboat & Jet Ski Rental

Watsons Fish Camp & Boat Rental - 352 726-2225

Boat Ramps

Boat ramps open to the public are located at the east end of East Parson's Point Road, one quarter of a mile east of Inverness on SR 470, and on Duval Island Road off CR 48 in the Floral City Pool.

Weather

Average high and average low, monthly temperatures at Tsala Apopka Lake.

  • January 70° - 42°
  • February 73° - 45°
  • March 78° - 50°
  • April 83° - 54°
  • May 89° - 61°
  • June 92° - 69°
  • July 92° - 71°
  • August 90° - 69°
  • September 90° - 69°
  • October 85° - 61°
  • November 80° - 52°
  • December 73° - 44°

Rentals & Lodging Nearby Tsala Apopka Lake

Choose from a variety of lodging accommodations on the lake as well as more options in nearby Inverness, Florida - just minutes away.

Resorts

Thousand Palms Resort - 352 748-2237

Cabin Rentals

Riverside Lodge Cabins & RV Park - 352 726-2002

Hotels, Motels & Vacation Rentals

Riverside Lodge RV Resort & Cabins - 352 726-2002

Real Estate, Homes & Property

Landmark Realty - 352 726-5263

Tsala Apopka Lake FL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Tsala Apopka Lake
Orlando NW, Orange Blossom KOA
3800 W Orange Blossom Trail
Apopka, FL 32712
407 886-3260

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Tsala Apopka Lake in Florida.

Information about fishing lakes in Florida

Tsala Apopka Lake offers of bass, crappie, white bass, stripers, catfish, gar, bowfin and sunfish fishing, plus canoe rentals in central FL.

Fishing on Tsala Apopka Lake.