Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Fence Lake

AKA: Fence lake Boat Ramp

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, walleye, brown trout, bluegill, green sunfish, pumpkinseed sunfish, rock bass, yellow perch, musky and northern pike at Fence Lake in Wisconsin.

Fence Lake, WI

One of hundreds of lakes in the area, Fence Lake is a local favorite. This 3,500-acre lake in the northeast part of the state, at Lac du Flambeau is a great destination for boating and fishing.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in the picturesque region of Northern Wisconsin, Fence Lake is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts. Located in Vilas County, this beautiful lake offers excellent opportunities to catch a variety of fish species and enjoy the tranquility of nature.

One of the prized catches in Fence Lake is the brown trout. Anglers can test their skills by targeting these elusive and powerful fish, known for their impressive size and fighting ability. Trolling with spoons, casting with crankbaits, or using live bait are effective methods for enticing brown trout in the lake.

Largemouth bass and smallmouth bass are also popular targets among anglers in Fence Lake. The lake's structure, including rocky points, submerged logs, and weed beds, provides ideal habitats for these species. Anglers can use a variety of techniques, such as topwater lures, plastic worms, or jigs, to entice these bass and experience the thrill of a successful hook-up.

Fence Lake is renowned for its muskie population, attracting avid muskie anglers from near and far. With its expansive waters and abundant forage, Fence Lake offers an excellent habitat for these apex predators. Casting large bucktails, jerkbaits, or using live suckers as bait are popular methods for targeting muskie in this lake.

Walleye, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, northern pike, yellow perch, and bluegill are also prevalent in Fence Lake. Anglers can try their luck by fishing near structure, drop-offs, or submerged vegetation, using techniques such as jigging, live bait rigging, or trolling with spinner rigs or crankbaits.

Fence Lake in Northern Wisconsin offers a remarkable fishing experience for anglers. With its abundance of fish species such as brown trout, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, muskie, walleye, channel catfish, crappie, pike, perch, and bluegill, there's something for every angler's preference. The breathtaking scenery and recreational amenities make Fence Lake an ideal destination for boating, camping, and enjoying the outdoors.

Explore about 9 miles of shoreline while chasing musky, smallmouth, walleye, catfish, trout, sunfish pike and perch. Due to all the private homes surrounding the lake, access for fishing from the bank is limited. Bass anglers enjoy fishing around the many boat docks. Trolling is popular for walleye.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WI

Primary fish species residing in Fence Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Walleye Brown trout Bluegill Green Sunfish Pumpkinseed Sunfish Rock Bass Yellow Perch Muskie Northern Pike

Fence Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond fishing, Fence Lake provides ample opportunities for boating and camping. Anglers can explore the scenic lake, access various fishing spots, and enjoy the peaceful ambiance from their boats. The lake's shoreline offers camping facilities for those looking to extend their stay and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Thorofare Road Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Thorofare Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Wisconsin Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lac Du Flambeau Tribal Campground - 715 588-4211

Foxfire Campground - 920 356-6470

Broken Bow Campgrounds - 715 588-3844

Fence Lake WI Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Fence Lake
WI DNR Fence Lake
Minocqua, WI 54548
888 936-7463

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Fence Lake in WI

Fishing for musky, smallmouth and walleye in northeast WI.

Fence Lake, in Wisconsin.