Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Bighorn Lake In 2024

AKA: Bighorn River Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, sauger, rainbow trout, brook trout, brown trout, green sunfish, pumpkinseed sunfish and yellow perch at Bighorn Lake in Wyoming.

Bighorn Lake, WY

Steep cliff walls surround the better part of Bighorn Lake, a 5,500-acre lake in the northwest part of the state, at Kane. Twisting and turning along the Bighorn River bed, the lake boasts nearly 40 miles of shoreline in Wyoming.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in the picturesque Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area, Bighorn Lake is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts in Wyoming. This sprawling reservoir stretches across the border of Wyoming and Montana, offering a unique fishing experience amidst stunning natural beauty. Anglers flock to Bighorn Lake in search of a variety of game fish, including walleye, smallmouth bass, catfish, and crappie. The lake's diverse ecosystem supports a healthy population of these species, making it a haven for anglers seeking a rewarding catch.

With its abundant fishing opportunities, expansive boating possibilities, and scenic camping sites, Bighorn Lake stands as a hidden gem within Wyoming's natural landscapes. Whether you're a passionate angler, a boating enthusiast, or simply a nature lover seeking solace in the great outdoors, Bighorn Lake offers a captivating escape where adventure and tranquility blend seamlessly.

This expansive fishery is home to both warm-water and cold-water fish species, giving anglers plenty of choices. Bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, trout, sunfish and perch all thrive here in good numbers, and generally grow to healthy sizes. Horseshoe Bend Marina, located at the north end of the primary lake, offers typical marina services, supplies and rentals. There are plenty of places to fish from the bank, particularly on the western shores. Ice fishing in winter is a tradition here.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Wyoming

Primary fish species residing in Bighorn Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie White Crappie Walleye Sauger Rainbow Trout Brook Trout Brown trout Green Sunfish Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch

Bighorn Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES (paddle boats)
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to its exceptional fishing opportunities, Bighorn Lake provides ample space for boating enthusiasts to indulge in their favorite water activities. The expansive waters and breathtaking canyons create an ideal setting for boating adventures, whether it's sailing, water skiing, or simply cruising around to admire the awe-inspiring scenery. The lake's boat ramps and marinas cater to both motorized and non-motorized watercraft, ensuring everyone can make the most of their time on the water.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Cottonwood Creek Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Alt US Highway 14, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Wyoming Fishing License.

For those seeking an extended stay, Bighorn Lake offers several campgrounds where visitors can immerse themselves in the beauty of the surrounding wilderness. From tent camping to RV sites with hookups, there are options available to accommodate different preferences. Waking up to the serene views of the lake, exploring nearby hiking trails, and gathering around a campfire under the starry sky are all part of the unforgettable camping experience at Bighorn Lake.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Horseshoe Bend Campgrounds - 406 666-2412

Lovell Camper Park - 307 548-6551

Bighorn Lake WY Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Bighorn Lake
Horseshoe Bend Campgrounds
Off County Rd 37
Lovell, WY 82431
406 666-2412

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes