Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Fremont Lake

AKA: Fremont Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, brown trout and kokanee salmon at Fremont Lake in Wyoming.

Fremont Lake, WY

The deep blue waters of Fremont Lake offer great fishing for trout and kokanee. This is a 5,000-acre lake in the west-central part of the state, with nearly 20 miles of shoreline. Several options are available for boat launching, and there is plenty of campsites and RV hookups.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in the Wind River Range of Wyoming, Fremont Lake is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts seeking a peaceful and rewarding angling experience. As Wyoming's second-largest natural lake, Fremont Lake offers ample opportunities for fishing in its pristine waters. Anglers are drawn to the lake for its healthy population of trout, including rainbow, brown, and lake trout. These species thrive in the cold, clear depths of Fremont Lake, making it a prime destination for those seeking a memorable catch.

Fremont Lake, with its exceptional fishing prospects, serene boating experiences, and picturesque camping sites, offers a tranquil retreat in the heart of Wyoming. Whether you're an avid angler, a boating enthusiast, or simply seeking solace in nature, Fremont Lake provides a captivating escape. Its diverse fish species, serene waters, and stunning mountainous landscapes ensure an unforgettable outdoor experience that will leave visitors with cherished memories of their time spent in this natural wonder.

Access to the shore for bank fishing, hiking or sightseeing is best along the east side of the lake. Ice fishing, including the Big Fish Ice Derby, is popular in winter, once the ice is safe. Visit year round and fish for three species of trout and kokanee salmon.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Wyoming

Primary fish species residing in Fremont Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow Trout Cutthroat Trout Brown trout Kokanee Salmon

Fremont Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: ?
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fremont Lake is not only a paradise for fishing but also a haven for boating enthusiasts. The calm and expansive waters provide an ideal setting for various boating activities, such as sailing, kayaking, and paddleboarding. Boaters can leisurely explore the lake's scenic shorelines, soak in the surrounding mountain vistas, or simply enjoy the tranquility of being out on the water. Boat ramps are available for convenient access, ensuring a seamless experience for boating enthusiasts.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Lakeside Lodge
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks, canoes and pontoon boats
307 367-2221

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Fremont Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off US Forest Service Road 111, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Marinas

Lakeside Lodge Resort & Marina
99 Forest Service Rd
Pinedale, WY 82941
307 367-2221

Click here for a Wyoming Fishing License.

For those looking to extend their stay, Fremont Lake offers camping options that allow visitors to fully embrace the beauty of the area. There are both developed and primitive camping sites available along the lake's shoreline, providing opportunities to wake up to breathtaking views and immerse oneself in the peaceful ambiance of nature. Camping at Fremont Lake allows for unhurried fishing trips, lakeside picnics, and evenings spent around a campfire under a star-studded sky.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Fremont Lake Campground - 307 367-4326

Half Moon Lake Campground - 307 739-5500

Fremont Lake WY Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Fremont Lake
Fremont Lake Campground
Forest Rd 741
Pinedale, WY 82941
307 367-4326

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes