Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Elk Lake

AKA: Elk River Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, lake trout, bluegill, rock bass, yellow perch, muskie and northern pike at Elk Lake in Michigan.
Elk Lake, MI

Like the proverbial deep blue sea, Elk Lake is over 200 feet deep and has a healthy population of lake trout. About 9 miles long and mile and a half wide, the lake has 7,700 surface acres. Located in the northwest part of the lower peninsula, at Elk Rapids, the lake sports 28 miles of shoreline for recreation and fishing. Everything you need for a camping and fishing vacation is here at the ready. A marina, parks, camping, shopping, dining, boat launch ramps and excellent choices for fishing await your arrival. The lake has healthy populations of bass, perch, muskie, walleye, trout, pike and bluegill - among others. While most of the shore is lined with homes and boat docks, there are sections of the lake available to anglers who prefer to fish from the bank. These access areas include campgrounds, parks and public areas. The lake supports all types of watercraft including sailboats, pleasure boats, ski boats, canoes, kayaks and all manner of fishing boats.

Primary fish species residing in Elk Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Lake trout Bluegill Rock Bass Yellow Perch Muskie Northern pike

Elk Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Michigan Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Honcho Rest Campground - 231 264-8548

Whitewater Township Park & Campground - 231 267-5091

Everflowing Waters Campground - 231 938-0933

Elk Lake MI Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Elk Lake
Honcho Rest Campground
8988 Cairn Hwy
Elk Rapids, MI 49629
231 264-8548

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes