Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Oneida Lake

AKA: Oneida Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, rock bass, yellow perch, chain pickerel, northern pike, lake sturgeon and tiger muskie at Oneida Lake in New York.
Oneida Lake, NY

Walleye and perch are the main draw at Oneida Lake, but the full menu includes bass, crappie, walleye, sunfish, perch, pike, muskie and sturgeon. Spreading over 51,000 acres, in the central part of the state, the lake has over 50 miles of shoreline. Because of the excellent bass population, Oneida is a popular bass tournament lake. Ice fishing in winter for perch, walleye and panfish is very popular, with Big Bay a very desirable location. There are about a dozen access areas for boat launching all types and sizes of boats. Pleasure boats, pontoons and bass boats are ideal for this big water. Wind can come up quickly and create rough, unsafe boating conditions for small boats, canoes or kayaks. Fishing from the bank is popular, and available nearby most of the boat launch ramps, parks and campgrounds. A fishing pier is available, on the north side of the lake at Toad Harbor. Take your pick of s dozen marinas, stores, restaurants and lodging options. This is an excellent destination for fishing enthusiasts, most any time of year.

Primary fish species residing in Oneida Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Walleye Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Rock Bass Yellow Perch Chain pickerel Northern pike Sturgeon Tiger muskie

Oneida Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a New York Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Oneida Shores County Park Campground - 315 676-7366

Verona Beach State Park Campground - 315 762-4463

Lone Pine Campgrounds - 315 762-5544

Paradise Cove Campground - 315 762-0210

Hidden Point Campground - 315 762-0547

Edgewater Seasonal Campground - 315 762-5129

Oneida Pines Campground - 315 245-1377

Whispering Woods Campground - 315 675-8100

The Landing Campground - 315 245-9951

Oneida Lake NY Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information
Oneida Shores County Park
9400 Bartell Road
Brewerton, NY 13029
315 676-7366

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes