Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Hardy Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Quick Creek Reservoir

Fishing for largemouth bass, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, redear sunfish, muskie, northern pike and tiger muskie at Hardy Lake in Indiana.
Hardy Lake, IN

This 740 acre reservoir is controlled by the Hardy Lake State Recreation Area. Not built for flood control, Hardy Lake remains full year round. As a result, the lake has a healthy population of fish, of many varieties. This SRA offers hiking, swimming, boating, skiing and camping. Food, bait and tackle, boat rentals and lodging is not available at the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Hardy

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Black crappie Walleye Bluegill Redear Sunfish Muskie Northern pike Tiger muskie

Hardy Lake (Quick Creek Reservoir) Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NO

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lakeside Camping - 812 866-2748

Hardy Lake, IN Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Hardy Lake
Hardy Lake State Recreation Area
4171 E Harrod Rd
Scottsburg, IN 47170
812 794-3800

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AK Fishing Lakes AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes