Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Webster Lake

AKA: Boydston Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, bream, redear sunfish, yellow perch, muskie and northern pike at Webster Lake in Indiana.

Webster Lake, IN

Located in the north central part of the state, at North Webster, Indiana, Webster Lake is a 640 surface acre, freshwater lake with a nice variety of fish species. Anglers can fish from shore or from a boat in this reservoir surrounded by homes with boat docks, or standing trees and vegetation. Muskie and bass are the primary targets of most anglers here. However, there are plenty of crappie, perch and sunfish to pursue as well.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Indiana Division of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Webster Lake, also known as Lake Webster, is a captivating destination for fishing enthusiasts in northern Indiana. Spanning over 640 acres, this picturesque lake offers excellent fishing opportunities and is renowned for its diverse fish population. Webster Lake is known for its popular fish species, including largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, crappie, bluegill, and yellow perch. Anglers can cast their lines from the shore or venture out onto the water in a boat to find their preferred fishing spots.

Lake Video

Fishing Boats For Rent In Indiana

Primary fish species residing in Lake Webster

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Walleye Bluegill Redear Sunfish Yellow Perch Muskie Northern pike

Webster Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NEARBY
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is also a favored activity at Webster Lake, with its calm waters providing an ideal setting for water-based adventures. Boaters can cruise along the lake, take in the scenic beauty of the surrounding landscape, and participate in various water sports activities. Webster Lake offers boat ramps and marinas, ensuring convenient access for boaters to launch their vessels and enjoy their time on the water.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Fisherman Cove Resort
Rentals: Bass boats and pontoon boats
574 834-2518

Socks Boat Rental
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks and pontoons
574 244-2273

Marinas

Socks Marina Webster
60 EMS W17 Ln
North Webster, IN 46555
574 834-2894

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Backwaters Public Access
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, off E Backwater Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Indiana Fishing License.

While camping facilities may not be directly available at Webster Lake, there are nearby campgrounds and parks that offer camping options. These campgrounds cater to both tent camping and RV camping, providing a comfortable and enjoyable camping experience. Camping near Webster Lake allows visitors to wake up to serene lake views, enjoy outdoor activities, and have convenient access to fishing and boating throughout their stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Harper Lake Campground - 260 856-2655

Webster Lake, IN Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Webster Lake
Socks Marina
60 EMS W17 Ln
North Webster, IN 46555
574 834-2894

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Webster Lake in Indiana.

Bass, crappie, walleye and muskie fishing in north-central IN.

Fishing at Webster Lake, in Indiana.