Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Monroe Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Lake Monroe

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, walleye and bluegill at Monroe Lake in Indiana.
Monroe Lake, Indiana

The largest lake wholly within the state of Indiana, Monroe Lake boasts 3,100 surface acre feet with several popular species of fish residing there. In the past the lake was known as the Dead Sea, due to poor fishing and limited fish populations. In recent years the lake has made a resurgence with considerably better fishing. The lake has a healthy population of crappie and is known for lunker bass and big catfish.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Monroe

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish White crappie Walleye Bluegill

Monroe Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Monroe Village Campground - 812 824-8097

Yogi Bear's Jellystone Park of Bloomington - 812 824-3322

Paynetown Campground - 812 837-9546

Monroe Lake, IN Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Monroe Lake
Lake Monroe Boat Rental
4855 S State Road 446
Bloomington, IN 47401
812 837-9909

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AK Fishing Lakes AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes