Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Anderson Ranch Reservoir

AKA: Anderson Ranch Lake

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, yellow perch, chinook salmon, kokanee salmon and white sturgeon at Anderson Ranch Reservoir in Idaho.
Anderson Ranch Reservoir, ID

Notorious as an excellent kokanee fishery, Anderson Ranch Reservoir is also a good choice for trout, smallmouth bass and perch. This mountain lake is located in the southwest part of the state, 15 miles northeast of Mountain Home, ID. Much of the 50 miles of shoreline is accessible for fishing from the bank, thanks to roads surrounding much of the lake. There are boat ramps for launching all types of pleasure, pontoon and fishing boats (no boat motor HP limitations). One can easily find plenty of places to portage a canoe or kayak. The lake is at an elevation 4,200 feet above sea level offering ice fishing in winter when ice conditions allow. Fall Creek Resort And Marina offers services for boating plus lodging. If you pursue kokanee, fish shallow in spring and fall, then move deeper (often as deep as 80 feet) during the warmer months. The bass and trout will also move shallow to deep throughout the season.

Primary fish species residing in Anderson Ranch Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Yellow Perch Chinook salmon Kokanee salmon Sturgeon

Anderson Ranch Reservoir Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Spillway Campground - 928 535-7300

Evans Creek Campground - 208 587-7961

Castle Creek Campground - 208 373-4100

Fort Running Bear RV Camping Resort - 208 653-2494

Little Wilson Creek Campground - Unknown

Lodging Nearby

Fall Creek Resort and Marina - 208 653-2242

Hayhurst Bed & Breakfast - 208 653-2135

Pine Resort and Motel - 208 653-2210

Anderson Ranch Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Anderson Ranch Reservoir
Fall Creek Resort and Marina
2147 S Fall Creek Rd
Mountain Home, ID 83647
208 653-2242

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes