Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Palisades Reservoir

AKA: Palisades Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, brown trout, lake trout and kokanee salmon at Palisades Reservoir in Idaho.

Palisades Reservoir, ID

Nestled in a beautiful mountain setting, Palisades Reservoir is a trout anglers dream. At an elevation 5,600 feet above sea level, this 16,000-acre lake provides fishing opportunities year round.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Idaho Fish and Game, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Palisades Reservoir, located in southeastern Idaho, is a paradise for fishing enthusiasts. This stunning reservoir, nestled among the majestic mountains and sprawling forests of the Caribou-Targhee National Forest, offers a serene setting and outstanding angling opportunities. Anglers are drawn to Palisades Reservoir for its diverse fish populations and the chance to catch some of Idaho's most sought-after fish species.

One of the prized catches in Palisades Reservoir is the cutthroat trout. These native trout thrive in the reservoir's clear waters, providing anglers with thrilling battles and the opportunity to reel in impressive-sized fish. The reservoir is also home to other popular species such as rainbow trout, brown trout, and kokanee salmon. Anglers can choose from various techniques, such as fly fishing, bait fishing, or trolling, to target these sought-after species.

Palisades Reservoir is truly a gem in Idaho, captivating anglers and nature lovers with its natural beauty and recreational opportunities. Whether you're casting a line for cutthroat trout, cruising the reservoir's tranquil waters, or spending nights camping under the starry sky, Palisades Reservoir promises an unforgettable experience. Its diverse fish populations, boating amenities, and picturesque camping areas make it a must-visit destination for those seeking outdoor adventures in southeastern Idaho.

Ice fishing in winter, fishing from a boat in summer and bank fishing the remainder of the year makes this an ideal trout fishing destination. This gem is located in the southeast part of the state, on the Wyoming-Idaho border, 5 miles southeast of Irwin, ID. 70 miles of shoreline provide plenty of places to wet a line, from shore or from a boat. The boat launches serve pleasure and fishing boats with no HP restrictions. Several campgrounds and RV parks are available during the season.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Idaho

Primary fish species residing in Palisades Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Brown trout Lake trout Kokanee salmon

Palisades Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to fishing, Palisades Reservoir offers ample opportunities for boating enthusiasts. The expansive waters of the reservoir invite boaters to embark on leisurely cruises, indulge in water sports, or explore the secluded coves and bays. Whether you prefer motorized boats, kayaks, or canoes, Palisades Reservoir provides a picturesque and tranquil environment to enjoy a day on the water.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Blowout Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off US Highway 26, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Calamity Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Bear Creek Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Camping near Palisades Reservoir is a popular option for those seeking an immersive outdoor experience. The area offers several campgrounds equipped with facilities and stunning views, where visitors can set up their tents or park their RVs. Camping allows anglers and outdoor enthusiasts to wake up to breathtaking views, savor peaceful evenings under starlit skies, and make the most of their time in this scenic retreat.

Campgrounds, Lodging & RV Parks Nearby

Palisades RV Park - 208 351-0511

Riverside Park Campground - 208 524-7500

Calamity Campground - 208 524-7500

Big Elk Campground - 208 523-1412

Blowout Campground - 208 524-7500

McCoy Creek Campground - 208 524-7500

Palisades Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Palisades Reservoir
Palisades Creek Campground
Palisades Creek Rd
Irwin, ID 83428
208 524-7500

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes