Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Cascade Reservoir

AKA: Lake Cascade

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, rainbow trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, coho salmon, kokanee salmon and tiger muskie at Lake Cascade in Idaho.

Boasting a wide variety of fish species, Cascade Reservoir is an anglers paradise. This 27,000-acre lake in the west-central part of the state, at Cascade, ID is literally surrounded by roadways providing access for fishing from the bank, portage of canoes or kayaks and sightseeing. And, there are 86 miles of shoreline to explore. At an elevation 4,830 feet above sea level it supports both warm-water and cold-water fish species and even offers ice fishing opportunities when ice conditions allow in winter. Numerous boat ramps allow for launch of fishing boats and pleasure boats with no HP restrictions. The primary targets for anglers these days include crappie, bass, catfish, salmon, trout, bluegill and yellow perch. Both salmon and trout are stocked with regularity.

Primary fish species residing in Cascade Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie White crappie Rainbow trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Coho salmon Kokanee salmon Tiger muskie

Lake Cascade Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Cascade State Park Campground - 208 382-6544

Lower French Creek Campground - 877 444-6777

Arrowhead Mountain Village RV Park - 208 382-4534

Waters Edge RV Resort - 208 382-3120

Lodging Nearby

Cascade Lake Inn - 208 382-4370

Boulder Creek Inn - 208 325-8638

Long Valley Motel - 208 325-8271

Tamarack Resort - 208 325-1000

The Ashley Inn - 208 382-5621

Cascade Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Cascade
Lake Cascade State Park
970 Dam Rd
Cascade, ID 83611
208 382-6544

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Cascade Reservoir in Idaho.

Information about fishing lakes in Idaho

Cascade Reservoir offers crappie, bass, catfish, salmon, trout, bluegill and yellow perch fishing in west-central Idaho.

Fishing on Lake Cascade