Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Dworshak Reservoir

AKA: Dworshak Lake

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, black crappie, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, kokanee salmon and steelhead at Dworshak Reservoir in Idaho.

Extending more than 50 miles, Dworshak Reservoir covers 16,500 surface acres providing excellent fishing lake in the northwest part of the state. Much of the 175 miles of shoreline is mostly accessible by boat. There are roads surrounding the lake, some primitive, that do provide some access for fishing from the bank. Shoreline fishing is available along sections of the roads that run close to the lake, at both ends of Dent Bridge, and the campgrounds and boat launch ramps. Fishing and pleasure boats are welcome as are pontoon boats, canoes and kayaks. The lake has no restrictions on boat motor HP. At an elevation of only 1,600 feet above sea level, the waters are ideal for both warm-water and cold-water fish species. Trout, salmon, steelhead, crappie and bass are favorites here and the lake receives annual stockings of rainbow trout.

Primary fish species residing in Dworshak Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Black crappie Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Kokanee salmon Steelhead

Dworshak Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NO

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Dworshak State Park Campground - 888 922-6743

Freeman Creek Campground - 208 476-3132

Dent Acres Campground - 208 476-1255

Lodging Nearby

Best Western Lodge at River's Edge - 208 476-9999

Helgeson Place Hotel Suites - 208 476-5729

White Pine Motel - 208 476-7093

Dworshak Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Dworshak Reservoir
Dworshak State Park
9934 Freeman Creek
Lenore, ID 83541
888 922-6743

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Dworshak Reservoir in Idaho.

Information about fishing lakes in Idaho

Dworshak Reservoir offers trout, salmon, steelhead, crappie and bass fishing in northwest Idaho.

Fishing on Dworshak Reservoir.