Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Lake Walcott

AKA: Walcott Reservoir, Walcott Lake

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, rainbow trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish and yellow perch at Lake Walcott in Idaho.

Spanning about 25 miles of the Snake River, Lake Walcott is an anglers favorite for numerous species of fish. Bass, bluegill, sunfish, perch and rainbow trout all thrive here. All but the trout reproduce naturally, and the trout are stocked by the Idaho Fish & Game on a regular basis. This 8,200-acre lake in the south-central part of the state has about 80 miles of shoreline. The lake is at an elevation of 4,200 feet above sea level and is open for fishing most of the year. In winter, once the ice is safe, there is good ice fishing for perch, sunfish and trout. Boating season is open April 1 to Sept. 30 with no HP restrictions for fishing or pleasure boats. There is a boat launch ramp at Lake Walcott State Park. Much of the shoreline is not accessible for bank fishing due to lack of roads leading to the lake in many areas. However there are plenty of bank-fishing opportunities in the areas where roadway access permits. See the map below for travel options.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Walcott

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Rainbow trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch

Lake Walcott Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds, Lodging & RV Parks Nearby

Lake Walcott State Park Campground - 208 436-1258

Village of Trees RV Resort - 208 654-2133

Heyburn Riverside RV Park - 208 431-2977

Lake Walcott ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Walcott
Lake Walcott State Park
959 Minidoka Dam Rd
Rupert, ID 83350
208 436-1258

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes