Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Hayden Lake

AKA: Hayden Reservoir

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, kokanee salmon and northern pike at Hayden Lake in Idaho.
Hayden Lake, ID

Located in the Upper Spokane Basin, Hayden Lake is a 3,800-acre lake with over 40 miles of shoreline. This popular fishing lake offers anglers the opportunity to fish for both cold-water and warm-water fish species. Salmon, trout, northern pike, sunfish, crappie, perch and bass all reside here in Hayden Reservoir. Rainbow trout and kokanee are stocked here with regularity. Located in the northwest corner of the state, just west of Coeur d'Alene National Forest, this is a great destination for water sports, fishing and vacationing. The lake is at an elevation 2,240 feet above sea level and provides the opportunity for ice fishing when there is safe ice, during winter months. The north end of the lake can be good for northern pike through the ice. Boat launch ramps are available for launching pleasure and fishing boats with no motor HP restrictions. Camping, lodging, marina services, restaurants and shopping are all handy to enhance your stay.

Primary fish species residing in Hayden Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon Northern pike

Hayden Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Mokins Bay Campground - 208 765-7233

Alpine Country Store & RV Park - 208 772-4305

River Walk RV Park - 208 765-5943

Lodging Nearby

Tamarack RV Park & Vacation Cabins - 208 664-3087

Triple Play Resort Hotel & Suites - 208 772-7900

Rodeway Inn - 208 762-0140

The Cabin at the Lake - 509 990-3733

Starling Lake House - 855 910-9933

Hayden Lake ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Hayden Lake
Hayden Lake Marina
3830 E Hayden Lake Rd
Hayden Lake, ID 83835
208 762-018

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes