Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Priest Lake

AKA: Priest Reservoir

Find PagesPick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, cutthroat trout, lake trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch and kokanee salmon at Priest Lake in Idaho.
Priest Lake, ID

Nestled in a beautiful high-mountain setting, Priest Lake is a 23,000-acre lake providing fishing opportunities for bass, trout, bluegill, sunfish, perch and salmon. This appealing gem is located in the upper northern section of Idaho, one mile east of Nordman. Much of the 80 miles of shoreline is surrounded by roadways providing access to multiple places to fish from the bank or launch a canoe or kayak. The lake has no HP restrictions for pleasure or fishing boats and numerous boat launch ramps facilitate boating access. Rental boats are also available. Much of the lake is lined with boat docks, a favorite hangout for bass, crappie and sunfish. Marinas, camping, shopping and a variety of eating establishments are at the lake or very close by. Setting at an elevation of 2,440 feet above sea level, the lake offers year-round fishing including ice fishing in winter any time there is safe ice.

Primary fish species residing in Priest Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Cutthroat trout Lake trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon

Priest Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Beaver Creek Campground - 208 443-1801

Priest Lake State Park Campground - 208 443-2200

Osprey Campground - 208 443-3340

Outlet at Priest Lake Campground - 208 443-8053

Lodging Nearby

Inn At Priest Lake - 208 443-2447

Elkins Resort On Priest Lake - 208 443-2432

Grandview Resort - 208 443-2433

Blue Diamond Marina and Resort - 208 443-2240

Priest Lake ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Priest Lake
Priest Lake Marina & Resort
6515 W Lakeshore Rd
Priest River, ID 83856
208 443-2405

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes