Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Hazel Creek Lake In 2024

AKA: Hazel Creek Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, blue catfish, white crappie, bluegill, green sunfish and muskellunge at Hazel Creek Lake in Missouri.

Hazel Creek Lake, MO

One of the top lakes in the state for catching giant musky, Hazel Creek Lake is a 530-acre lake, in the northern part of the state, 5 miles north of Kirksville. In addition to muskie, bass, catfish and crappie thrive here in good numbers and size. Anglers can explore over a dozen miles of shoreline, much of which is accessible for fishing from the bank.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Missouri Department of Conservation, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Hazel Creek Lake is located in the southern section of Missouri and offers fantastic fishing opportunities for anglers. The lake is known for its serene setting and abundant fish population, making it a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts.

Largemouth bass are one of the most popular fish species at Hazel Creek Lake. Anglers can target these bass using various techniques such as casting with topwater lures, working plastic worms or jigs, or using spinnerbaits. The lake's structure, including submerged logs, weed beds, and rocky shorelines, provides ideal habitat for largemouth bass. Anglers can enjoy the thrill of hooking into a feisty bass while enjoying the peaceful surroundings of Hazel Creek Lake.

Muskie, also known as the "fish of a thousand casts," can be found in Hazel Creek Lake. These large and elusive fish offer a thrilling challenge for anglers. Trolling with large crankbaits or using jerkbaits and bucktail spinners are popular methods for targeting muskie. Anglers should be prepared to put in some time and effort to catch these trophy fish at Hazel Creek Lake.

Channel catfish are abundant in Hazel Creek Lake and provide anglers with exciting fishing opportunities. Anglers can use a variety of baits such as cut bait, stink baits, or chicken liver to target these catfish. Fishing near the lake's deeper areas, along channels, or near submerged structures can increase the chances of catching channel catfish. These fish are known for their strong fights and make for an enjoyable angling experience.

White crappie, bluegill, and sunfish are also popular fish species found in Hazel Creek Lake. Anglers can target these panfish using techniques such as bobber fishing with live bait, casting small jigs or spinners, or fly fishing with small nymphs or poppers. These fish provide a fun-filled fishing experience, especially for anglers looking to relax and enjoy the beauty of Hazel Creek Lake.

Hazel Creek Lake in Missouri is a wonderful destination for anglers seeking largemouth bass, muskie, channel catfish, white crappie, bluegill, sunfish, and other fish species. With its scenic surroundings, diverse fishery, and opportunities for boating and camping, Hazel Creek Lake provides an enjoyable fishing experience for anglers of all skill levels.

A nice boat launch ramp with docks is located on the east side of the lake, about mid lake. Pontoons, power boats, canoes and kayaks are options here for fishing or sightseeing.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Missouri

Primary fish species residing in Hazel Creek Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Blue catfish White Crappie Bluegill Green Sunfish Muskie

Hazel Creek Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to fishing, Hazel Creek Lake offers boating and camping facilities for outdoor enthusiasts. Anglers can explore the lake's waters by boat, whether it's a motorized boat, kayak, or canoe, to access different fishing spots and enjoy the peaceful ambiance of the lake.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Hazel Creek Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Peaceful Front Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Click here for a Missouri Fishing License.

Camping facilities are available nearby, allowing anglers to extend their fishing trips and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of Hazel Creek Lake.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Lakeroad Village Park - 660 665-2228

Hazel Creek Lake MO Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Hazel Creek Lake
City of Kirksville
660 627-1225

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes