Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Montrose Lake In 2024

AKA: Montrose Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish and white crappie at Montrose Lake in Missouri.

Montrose Lake, MO

Fishing for catfish is the main attraction at Montrose Lake, and there is a good population of channel and flathead catfish in this muddy reservoir. This 1,500-acre lake in the west-central part of MO, 2 miles north of Montrose stays warm year round, due to the flow of warm water from the power generation station.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Missouri Department of Conservation, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Montrose Lake is located in the western section of Missouri and is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. The lake offers a variety of fishing opportunities and is known for its abundant fish population.

Largemouth bass is one of the most sought-after fish species in Montrose Lake. Anglers can target largemouth bass using various techniques such as casting with topwater lures, working plastic worms or jigs, or using spinnerbaits. The lake's structure, including submerged vegetation, fallen trees, and rocky areas, provides ideal habitat for bass. Anglers can experience the thrill of hooking into a feisty largemouth bass while enjoying the scenic beauty of Montrose Lake.

Channel and flathead catfish are also popular catches in Montrose Lake. Anglers can target catfish using techniques such as bottom fishing with cut bait, live bait, or prepared baits. The lake's deeper channels and rocky areas serve as prime locations to catch catfish. Anglers can enjoy the challenge of reeling in a powerful catfish while fishing in Montrose Lake.

White crappie is another prized fish species in the lake. Anglers can target crappie using techniques such as vertical jigging, casting with small jigs or minnows, or using crappie nibbles. The lake's submerged structures, including brush piles and submerged trees, provide excellent hiding spots for crappie. Anglers can experience the joy of landing a nice-sized crappie while fishing in Montrose Lake.

Montrose Lake in Missouri is a fantastic destination for anglers seeking largemouth bass, channel and flathead catfish, white crappie, and other fish species. With its diverse fishery, scenic surroundings, and recreational amenities, Montrose Lake provides an enjoyable fishing experience for anglers of all ages and skill levels.

A concrete boat ramps helps make boat launching easy. As a flat-water-only lake, it is ideal for canoes, kayaks and small fishing boats. The lake has a great deal of submerged brush and vegetation which tends to concentrate the fish and baitfish. For best results fish very close to, or inside, this brush and vegetation.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Missouri

Primary fish species residing in Montrose Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish White crappie

Montrose Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to the excellent fishing opportunities, Montrose Lake offers boating and camping facilities. Anglers can explore the lake's waters by motorized boats, canoes, or kayaks, allowing them to access different fishing spots and cover more water.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

SW 1151 East Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off SW 1151 Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Missouri Fishing License.

Camping facilities near the lake provide opportunities for overnight stays, allowing anglers to fully immerse themselves in the natural beauty of Montrose Lake.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Cozy Corners RV Park - 660 885-8824

Sparrowfoot Campground - 660 885-7546

Deer Run RV Park & Campground - 660 598-2481

Montrose Lake MO Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Montrose Lake
Montrose Conservation Area
660 693-4666

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes