Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Banks Lake

AKA: Banks Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, bluegill, yellow perch and kokanee at Banks Lake in Washington.

Loaded with walleye and smallmouth bass, Banks Lake is a favorite of local anglers all year long. When winters are cold enough the lake freezes offering ice-fishing opportunities. In addition to smallmouth and walleye the lake has populations of crappie, catfish, trout, perch, kokanee and bluegill. With 26,900 surface acres and 91 miles of shoreline, there is plenty of places to wet a line. Located in central Washington, at Coulee City, the elevation is 1,570 ft above sea level. There are several public access areas for fishing from the bank. Boat launch ramps, campgrounds, RV parks, rental kayaks, canoes and boats, restaurants and stores are at, or nearby, the lake to compliment your stay for a quick fishing trip or an extended vacation.

Primary fish species residing in Banks Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Bluegill Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon

Banks Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Washington Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Coulee Playland RV Park - 509 633-2671

King's Court RV Park - 509 633-3655

Banks Lake Lodge & RV Park - 509 632-5596

Banks Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Banks Lake
Banks Lake Lodge & RV Park
109 N 6th St
Coulee City, WA 99115
509 632-5596

Fishing lakes in each state.

 

Banks Lake in Washington.

Information about fishing lakes in Washington

Banks Lake provides anglers to opportunity to fish for bass, walleye, crappie, catfish, trout, perch, kokanee and bluegill in central Washington.

Fishing on Banks Lake.