Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Cushman In 2024

AKA: Cushman Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for cutthroat trout and kokanee salmon at Lake Cushman in Washington.

Lake Cushman, WA

Skokomish Park at Lake Cushman offers three boat ramps and over 100 campsites, some with RV hookups. Lake Cushman is a 4,000-acre lake, 8 miles long with 23 miles of shoreline. It is located in the northwest corner of the state, 5 miles northwest of Hoodsport.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Cushman in Washington is a picturesque destination that offers a delightful fishing experience for anglers of all ages. The lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a popular spot for both seasoned anglers and beginners. Popular fish species found in Lake Cushman include rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, kokanee salmon, smallmouth bass, and yellow perch. These species provide a variety of fishing opportunities, allowing anglers to test their skills and enjoy the thrill of reeling in a prized catch.

Cutthroat trout and kokanee salmon are plentiful here and often come in big sizes. Kokanee and cutthroat are more easily caught while fishing from a boat, however there is also access for fishing from the bank. Boat rentals are available, but there is no marina. Lodging, stores and food are close by the lake.

Lake Cushman in Washington is a haven for fishing, boating, and camping enthusiasts. With its diverse fish species, excellent boating opportunities, and nearby camping options, the lake provides a well-rounded outdoor experience. Whether you're angling for trout or bass, cruising the calm waters by boat, or spending a night under the starry sky at a lakeside campground, Lake Cushman offers abundant recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, appreciate the natural beauty, and create lasting memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Lake Cushman

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Cutthroat Trout Kokanee Salmon

Lake Cushman Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a favored activity at Lake Cushman, offering visitors a chance to explore the tranquil waters and access prime fishing locations. The lake permits both motorized and non-motorized boats, providing anglers with versatility in their boating choices. From speedboats to canoes and kayaks, boaters can navigate the calm waters, uncover hidden coves, and find the perfect spots to cast their lines. The serene atmosphere and breathtaking mountain views enhance the boating experience at Lake Cushman.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Skokomish Park at Lake Cushman
Rentals: Kayaks
360 877-5760

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Fire Lane Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off Fire Lane, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Lake Cushman Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off Deer Lane, there are two, one-lane, concrete ramps, one with a dock, both with gravel parking.

Skokomish Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, off N Lake Cushman Road, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Camping options near Lake Cushman allow visitors to extend their outdoor adventure and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area. Campgrounds in the vicinity offer a range of amenities, including campsites, picnic areas, and facilities for a comfortable camping experience. Camping near Lake Cushman provides anglers with the opportunity to fully appreciate the tranquility of nature, wake up to stunning views, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their camping trip.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Skokomish Park at Lake Cushman Campground - 360 877-5760

Big Creek Campground - 360 956-2402

Staircase Campground - 360 877-5569

Dow Creek RV Resort - 360 877-5022

Lake Cushman WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Cushman
Skokomish Park at Lake Cushman
7211 N Lake Cushman Rd
Hoodsport, WA 98548
360 877-5760

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes