Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Omak Lake In 2024

AKA: Lake Omak

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for Saline Water - Lahontan cutthroat trout trophy fishery at Omak Lake in Washington.

Omak Lake, WA

Widely known as a quality Lahona cutthroat trout fishery Omak Lake is a 3,250-acre lake in the north-central part of the state, at Omak, WA. This is a saline endorheic lake, and only supports one fish species - cutthroat trout. The deepest parts of the lake are over 300 feet deep.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Omak Lake in Washington is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts seeking a peaceful and productive angling experience. The lake is known for its excellent fishing opportunities and diverse fish population. Anglers can target a variety of popular fish species in Omak Lake, including rainbow trout, kokanee salmon, burbot, and yellow perch. Whether you're casting a line from the shore or trolling on a boat, the chances of hooking into a prized catch are high in this scenic lake.

All types of boats are allowed to launch at two boat ramps. The lake is surrounded entirely by land owned by the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation. Fishing enthusiasts can fish the entire lake from a boat, but are not allowed to exit the boat onto the land. The 30 miles of shoreline are off limits, except at designated access areas. Mission Beach Boat Ramp, at Mission Bay, has a boat ramp, campground and a beach for swimming and fishing. Nicholson Beach also has a campground, boat launch (best for small watercraft), parking and a beach for swimming and fishing.

Omak Lake in Washington offers a serene and productive fishing experience, complemented by boating and camping opportunities. Whether you're angling for trout, salmon, or perch, cruising the calm waters by boat, or spending a night surrounded by nature at a lakeside campground, Omak Lake provides ample recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, appreciate the natural beauty, and create lasting memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Omak Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Cutthroat Trout

Omak Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: Unknown
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a popular activity at Omak Lake, allowing visitors to explore the expansive waters and access prime fishing spots. The lake permits both motorized and non-motorized boats, providing anglers with options to suit their preferences. From powerboats to canoes and kayaks, boaters can navigate the calm waters, cover more ground, and discover hidden pockets where fish are actively biting. The serene ambiance and panoramic views make boating on Omak Lake a delightful experience.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Mission Beach Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast corner of the lake, off North End Omak Lake Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Camping is available near Omak Lake, providing an opportunity to immerse oneself in the natural beauty of the area and extend the fishing adventure. The lake has nearby campgrounds and camping facilities that offer various amenities, including campsites, picnic areas, and facilities for a comfortable camping experience. Camping near Omak Lake allows anglers to enjoy peaceful evenings under the stars, wake up to breathtaking views, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Mission Beach Boat Launch Campground - (Not posted)

Nicholson Beach Campground - (Not posted)

Sunset Lakes RV Park (10+ miles away) - 509 826-5706

Omak Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Omak Lake
Okanogan County Tourism Council
PO Box 626
Omak WA 98841
888 431-3080

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes