Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Whatcom In 2024

AKA: Whatcom Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, cutthroat and kokanee at Lake Whatcom in Washington.

Lake Whatcom, WA

Located on the eastern outskirts of Bellingham, Lake Whatcom is a 4,900-acre lake in northwest Washington. It is 10 miles long with about 30 miles of shoreline. Several boat launch ramps server those who enjoy boating and/or fishing.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Whatcom, located in Washington state, offers anglers a peaceful and scenic fishing experience in the heart of the Pacific Northwest. The lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. Popular fish species found in Lake Whatcom include rainbow trout, kokanee salmon, cutthroat trout, largemouth bass, and yellow perch. Whether you're casting from the shoreline or venturing out onto the water in a boat, there are plenty of opportunities to reel in a prized catch.

Anglers are drawn here for kokanee, bass and yellow perch fishing, as well as sunfish and trout. There is no camping close by, but there is a marina, boa

t rentals, lodging, dining and stores offering boating and fishing supplies.

Lake Whatcom in Washington offers a rewarding fishing experience, complemented by the opportunity for boating and camping nearby. Whether you're targeting trout, salmon, or bass, cruising the calm waters by boat, or spending a night under the starry sky at a lakeside campground, Lake Whatcom provides ample recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, appreciate the natural beauty, and create lasting memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Lake Whatcom

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Cutthroat Trout Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Kokanee Salmon

Lake Whatcom Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fishing Boat Rentals

Bloedel Boat Rentals
Rentals: Kayaks and canoes
360 398-5801

Boating is a favored activity at Lake Whatcom, providing visitors with the opportunity to explore the expansive waters and access prime fishing spots. The lake permits both motorized and non-motorized boats, allowing anglers to choose their preferred method of boating. From powerboats to kayaks and canoes, boaters can navigate the serene waters, soak in the stunning natural surroundings, and easily access areas known for their excellent fishing opportunities. The calm waters and breathtaking views of Lake Whatcom make boating a memorable experience.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Whatcom Southerly Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off S Bay Drive, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Whatcom Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Electric Avenue, this is a four-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Marinas

Sudden Valley Marina
1 Marina Dr
Bellingham, WA 98229
360 746-7002

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Camping options are available near Lake Whatcom, allowing visitors to extend their outdoor adventure and immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area. There are campgrounds and parks located in close proximity to the lake that offer a range of amenities, including campsites, picnic areas, restrooms, and shower facilities. Camping near Lake Whatcom provides the opportunity to appreciate the tranquil environment, enjoy peaceful evenings by the water's edge, and have convenient access to fishing spots throughout the duration of the stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

No campgrounds and RV parks close by.

Lake Whatcom WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Whatcom
Sudden Valley Marina
1 - 20 Marina Dr
Bellingham, WA 98229
360 734-6430

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes