Navigation Home Bass Catfish Crappie

Fishing At Ross Lake

AKA: Ross Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, brook trout and cutthroat trout at Ross Lake in Washington.

With plenty of places to camp, Ross Lake is a great get-away for outdoor enthusiasts who enjoy camping, boating and fishing. Anglers wanting to catch big rainbow trout should seriously consider this 12,000-acre, excellent trout fishery. Located lake on the US/Canada border, in Ross Lake National Recreation Area. Over 50 miles of shoreline present anglers with lots of choices. Steeper banks seem to deliver bigger fish than shallow beaches or deep in the river channel. This cold-water fishery is at an elevation of 1,600 ft above sea level. Boat launching options are limited to Hozomeen Campground for bigger pleasure and fishing boats, or portage of a canoe or kayak along the Pacific NW Trail. Boats, canoes and kayaks are available for rent at Ross Lake Resort.

Primary fish species residing in Ross Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Brook trout Cutthroat trout

Ross Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Click here for a Washington Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Ross Lake Resort Campground - 206 386-4437

Devil's Junction Campground - 360 854-7200

Little Beaver Campground - 360 854-7200

Big Beaver Campground - 360 854-7200

Devil's Creek Campground - 360 854-7200

Hozomeen Campground - 360 854-7200

Ross Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Ross Lake
Ross Lake Resort Campground
503 Diablo St
Rockport, WA 98283
206 386-4437

Fishing lakes in each state.