Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lake Fish State Bass

Fishing At Riffe Lake

AKA: Mossyrock Lake, Davisson Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for smallmouth bass, black crappie, cutthroat trout, brown trout, bluegill, chinook salmon and coho salmon at Riffe Lake in Washington.
Riffe Lake, WA

With Mossyrock Park at one end and Taidnapam Park at the other, Riffe Lake, aka Mossyrock Lake or Davisson Lake, is a great destination for camping, boating and fishing. This 11,800-acre lake in southwest Washington, at Mossyrock, has 52 miles of shoreline, at an elevation of 660 ft above sea level. Shoreline access for fishing from the bank and launching canoes or kayaks, is available on both sides of the lake near the dam, and at the Taidnapam Park fishing bridge. Other primitive spots, where the roadways near the lake, can provide limited access for fishing from the bank. Several boat launch ramps are available for larger recreation boats and fishing boats. Anglers can try their luck for bass, crappie, cutthroat, bluegill, salmon and trout.

Primary fish species residing in Riffe Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Black crappie Cutthroat trout Brown trout Bluegill Chinook salmon Coho salmon

Riffe Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Mossyrock Park Campground - 360 983-3900

Riffe Lake Campground - 360 983-8122

Taidnapam Park Campground - 360 497-7707

Riffe Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Riffe Lake
Mossyrock Park Campground & RV Park
202 Ajlune Rd
Mossyrock, WA 98564
360 983-3900

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes
ID Fishing Lakes IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes
MT Fishing Lakes NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes