Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Kachess Lake In 2024

AKA: Kachess Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, bull trout, cutthroat, kokanee and burbot at Kachess Lake in Washington.

Kachess Lake, WA

Open to fishing year round, Kachess Lake is a 4,500-acre lake in central Washington, 2 miles north of Easton. There are over 20 miles of shoreline, some of which is available for fishing from the bank at US Forest Service campgrounds, plus areas along some of the hiking trails around the lake.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Kachess Lake in Washington is a scenic destination that offers a rewarding fishing experience for anglers seeking tranquility and excellent fishing opportunities. The lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a popular spot for anglers of all levels. Popular fish species found in Kachess Lake include rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, kokanee salmon, and smallmouth bass. Fishing enthusiasts can wet a line to catch kokanee and trout. A couple boat ramps are available for all boats. No horsepower restrictions for boat motors. These species provide ample opportunities for anglers to test their skills and reel in impressive catches.

Kachess Lake in Washington provides a serene and fulfilling fishing experience, complemented by boating and camping opportunities. Whether you're casting a line for trout or bass, cruising the calm waters by boat, or spending a night under the starry sky at a lakeside campground, Kachess Lake offers abundant recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, appreciate the natural beauty, and create lasting memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Kachess Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow Trout Cutthroat Trout Kokanee Salmon

Kachess Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a favored activity at Kachess Lake, allowing visitors to explore the expansive waters and access prime fishing spots. The lake permits both motorized and non-motorized boats, providing anglers with flexibility in their boating choices. From powerboats to canoes and kayaks, boaters can navigate the serene waters, uncover secluded coves, and find the perfect spots to cast their lines. The calm atmosphere and breathtaking mountain views enhance the boating experience at Kachess Lake.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Lake Kachess Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Barkers Lane, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Camping is available at nearby campgrounds, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area and extend their outdoor adventure. The campgrounds offer various amenities, including campsites, picnic areas, and facilities for a comfortable camping experience. Camping near Kachess Lake provides anglers with the opportunity to enjoy the tranquility of nature, wake up to stunning views, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Kachess Campground - 509 852-1100

East Kachess Group Site - 509 852-1100

Lake Easton State Park Campground - 509 656-2230

Kachess Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Kachess Lake
Kachess Campground
Bakers Ln
Easton, WA 98925
509 852-1100

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes